Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Sahan Journal

Sahan Journal (Minnesota) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,018,849 to it, the largest being AMERICAN JOURNALISM PROJECT INC ($1,348,275). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
41
Grants received
$8.0M
Net assets
$2.9M
30/41 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 75%
01What it does

What Sahan Journal does

Mission

Sahan Journal provides immigrants and communities of color with free, fair, and responsive journalism that shows everyone the way to a more equitable Minnesota.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Sahan Journal published more than 700 news stories about Minnesota's immigrants and communities of color, attracting more than 1 million readers on our website, 2.1 million Instagram views, 11,000-plus newsletter subscribers, and large audiences through news partnerships and other distribution channels.

    $2,087,964 spent$40,817 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,087,964.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($495k) Expenses 100 ($40k) Net assets 100 ($455k)2020 Revenue 156 ($772k) Expenses 1514 ($608k) Net assets 136 ($618k)2021 Revenue 479 ($2.4M) Expenses 3084 ($1.2M) Net assets 385 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 404 ($2.0M) Expenses 4792 ($1.9M) Net assets 401 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 936 ($4.6M) Expenses 6112 ($2.5M) Net assets 880 ($4.0M)2024 Revenue 354 ($1.8M) Expenses 7147 ($2.9M) Net assets 635 ($2.9M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (354)Expenses (7147)Net assets (635)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.0M to $4.1M (+106%).

$459k
$658k
$1.8M
$2.0M
$4.1M
$3.0M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

76% of Sahan Journal’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$455k
’19
$164k
’20
$1.1M
’21
$76k
’22
$2.2M
’23
−$1.1M
’24
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Laura Yuen

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed75561112
Joined·+1+0+2+6+4
No longer listed·30113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $185k → $2.7M.

6 of 41 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Sahan Journal’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 41 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sahan Journal has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sahan Journal.

17%
largest funder
43%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 28% · 2020 40% · 2021 19% · 2022 19% · 2023 37% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of Sahan Journal's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

50% of Sahan Journal's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
UT
DE
AR
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sahan Journal holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,761 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−64% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,761 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Sahan Journal

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 10%Fundraising 17%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sahan Journal: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sahan Journal?
Sahan Journal (Minnesota) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,018,849 to it, the largest being AMERICAN JOURNALISM PROJECT INC ($1,348,275). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sahan Journal have?
IRS filings report 41 organizations giving $8,018,849 in grants to Sahan Journal, 30 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sahan Journal?
AMERICAN JOURNALISM PROJECT INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,348,275 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sahan Journal find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sahan Journal →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 41 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing