Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

SAFE HARBORS

SAFE HARBORS (Oregon) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,345 to it, the largest being The Pride Foundation ($19,250). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$538k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$159k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Safe Harbors does

Mission

To provide safe options and ongoing support to those experiencing domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking while promoting the establishment of a safe community through education and awareness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide crisis intervention services to the victims of domestic and sexual violence through support groups, trainings, education and emergency shelter. During this fiscal year we were able to assist approximately 150 people in need and offer education information to approximately 1500 people through awareness campaigns.

    $455,526 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $455,526.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($375k) Expenses 100 ($374k) Net assets 100 ($87k)2018 Revenue 112 ($419k) Expenses 107 ($402k) Net assets 120 ($104k)2019 Revenue 123 ($462k) Expenses 118 ($440k) Net assets 145 ($126k)2020 Revenue 119 ($448k) Expenses 119 ($444k) Net assets 149 ($130k)2021 Revenue 151 ($567k) Expenses 140 ($522k) Net assets 202 ($176k)2022 Revenue 112 ($420k) Expenses 122 ($455k) Net assets 162 ($141k)2023 Revenue 158 ($593k) Expenses 141 ($527k) Net assets 238 ($207k)2024 Revenue 107 ($400k) Expenses 96 ($359k) Net assets 329 ($286k)2025 Revenue 143 ($538k) Expenses 159 ($596k) Net assets 182 ($159k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (143)Expenses (159)Net assets (182)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $289k to $159k (−45%).

$88k
$105k
$129k
$131k
$177k
$141k
$207k
$289k
$159k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 89% · 2018 86% · 2019 89% · 2020 94% · 2021 95% · 2022 92% · 2023 94% · 2024 94% · 2025 99%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
$17k
’18
$22k
’19
$4k
’20
$45k
’21
−$35k
’22
$66k
’23
$41k
’24
−$58k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mandy Decker

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed776656553
Joined·+1+0+0+2+2+1+1+0
No longer listed·11031212
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $54.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAFE HARBORS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAFE HARBORS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAFE HARBORS.

48%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 51% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

76% of SAFE HARBORS's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
OR
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $19k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding SAFE HARBORS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $3.0M on record — $1.3M federal, $1.7M state.

Federal$1.3M
grants $1.3Mcontracts $0
17
18
21
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$1.3M
State$1.7M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$1.5M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO CONTRACT SVC PROVIDER$145k
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT$18k
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SERVICES$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SAFE HARBORS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAFE HARBORS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAFE HARBORS?
SAFE HARBORS (Oregon) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,345 to it, the largest being The Pride Foundation ($19,250). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SAFE HARBORS have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $40,345 in grants to SAFE HARBORS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAFE HARBORS?
The Pride Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $19,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAFE HARBORS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Safe Harbors →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing