Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC

SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $289,677 to it, the largest being SIDNEY FROHMAN FOUNDATION ($131,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$411k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$290k
Net assets
$804k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Safe Harbour Domestic Violence Shelter Inc does

Mission

Safe harbour will provide each person with alternatives to family violence in an atmosphere of safety, encouragement, and support. Safe harbour will be recognized as a community source for individuals seeking relief from domestic violence by providing shelter, counseling, advocacy, support groups, and community awareness education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Safe harbour domestic violence shelter is a safe and confidential home for women and their dependent children who have experienced violence. Safe harbour and its services are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. During 2025 safe harbour domestic violence shelter served people who reside in erie, ottawa and huron counties of ohio by providing the following services:safe harbour answered 697 crisis calls and 378 first response calls from victims of domestic violence.safe harbour sheltered 16 women and children who were victims of domestic violence.safe harbour provided outreach counseling services to 84 victims of domestic violence.safe harbour provided legal advocacy and support services to 105 victims of domestic violence. 71 women attended support groups during the year.the volunteer program reached over 25,000 people with educational and awareness programs.the dating violence versus healthy relationships program has provided education services to 0 students from 7th through 12th grades.

    $287,120 spent$800 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $287,120.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($375k) Expenses 100 ($354k) Net assets 100 ($518k)2018 Revenue 110 ($411k) Expenses 105 ($372k) Net assets 101 ($523k)2019 Revenue 120 ($452k) Expenses 113 ($398k) Net assets 120 ($623k)2020 Revenue 114 ($428k) Expenses 113 ($399k) Net assets 130 ($673k)2021 Revenue 106 ($399k) Expenses 100 ($354k) Net assets 145 ($753k)2022 Revenue 101 ($380k) Expenses 101 ($356k) Net assets 132 ($684k)2023 Revenue 70 ($264k) Expenses 97 ($345k) Net assets 123 ($638k)2024 Revenue 89 ($334k) Expenses 98 ($345k) Net assets 131 ($676k)2025 Revenue 110 ($411k) Expenses 102 ($362k) Net assets 155 ($804k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (110)Expenses (102)Net assets (155)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $680k to $808k (+19%).

$522k
$528k
$628k
$677k
$757k
$688k
$642k
$680k
$808k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 74% · 2018 62% · 2019 68% · 2020 68% · 2021 51% · 2022 44% · 2023 60% · 2024 58% · 2025 55%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
$39k
’18
$54k
’19
$29k
’20
$45k
’21
$24k
’22
−$80k
’23
−$12k
’24
$50k
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151415171414121415
Joined·+1+3+3+0+4+3+4+5
No longer listed·22134524
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $5k → $42k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC.

45%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 56% · 2019 81% · 2020 52% · 2021 33% · 2022 33% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $77k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 19%Fundraising 2%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Jepb LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC?
SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $289,677 to it, the largest being SIDNEY FROHMAN FOUNDATION ($131,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $289,677 in grants to SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC?
SIDNEY FROHMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $131,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAFE HARBOUR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Safe Harbour Domestic Violence Shelter →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing