Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

RX BALLROOM DANCE

RX BALLROOM DANCE (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,366 to it, the largest being LEWIS BRUNSWICK & REBECCA MATOFF FOUNDAT ($70,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$143k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$235k
Net assets
$57k
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Rx Ballroom Dance does

Mission

Rx Ballroom Dance's mission is to use the multiple modalities of ballroom dancing to enhance, preserve and engage neurologic function in people confronting neurodegenerative disease.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Erin angelo and other Rx Ballroom Dance instructors held free ballroom instruction classes for individuals with neurodegenerative diseases such as parkinson's and alzheimer's disease. These hour long classes occurred from january 1 2023 through december 31 2023 at weekly or biweekly intervals on zoom as well as "live in person" at 9 different locations - dance daly, orange, dance daly mission viejo, mccann dance, oceanside, laguna woods clubhouses 6 & 5 in orange county, fallbrook regional center, champion studio, san diego, rancho bernardo & temecula. Total number of dance studio sessions provided was 653. Average attendance per class was 12. There were more than 6,000 lessons taken by students in need. Unique attendees were 440 throuthout the year.

    $135,869 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $135,869.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($101k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($59k)2022 Revenue 145 ($146k) Expenses 160 ($113k) Net assets 157 ($93k)2023 Revenue 159 ($161k) Expenses 232 ($163k) Net assets 152 ($90k)2024 Revenue 142 ($143k) Expenses 250 ($176k) Net assets 97 ($57k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (142)Expenses (250)Net assets (97)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $59k to $94k (+59%).

$59k
$94k
$91k
$59k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RX BALLROOM DANCE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’21
$34k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$33k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Erin Drake Angelo

Executive director

Board chair

Richard Graham

Chairman

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $11k → $34k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RX BALLROOM DANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RX BALLROOM DANCE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RX BALLROOM DANCE.

30%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 91% · 2020 28% · 2021 42% · 2022 39% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of RX BALLROOM DANCE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of RX BALLROOM DANCE's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
PA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $73k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RX BALLROOM DANCE has grown faster than half of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−23% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding RX BALLROOM DANCE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $15k on record.

Federal$15k
grants $15kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$15k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RX BALLROOM DANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RX BALLROOM DANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RX BALLROOM DANCE?
RX BALLROOM DANCE (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,366 to it, the largest being LEWIS BRUNSWICK & REBECCA MATOFF FOUNDAT ($70,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RX BALLROOM DANCE have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $235,366 in grants to RX BALLROOM DANCE, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RX BALLROOM DANCE?
LEWIS BRUNSWICK & REBECCA MATOFF FOUNDAT is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RX BALLROOM DANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rx Ballroom Dance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing