Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

ROMANIAN UNITED FUND

ROMANIAN UNITED FUND (Illinois) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $522,299 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($175,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$522k
Net assets
$247k
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Romanian United Fund does

Mission

Mobilizing the network and charitable resources of the Romanian diaspora to accomplish impactful projects in Romania that advance education, health, the protecton of human and civil rights,the relief of proverty, social and economic development, arts, culture, the environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education & Youth Development RUF mobilized diaspora resources to expand access to high-quality education for vulnerable children in Romania. Through major grants to EduColina Association, UiPath Foundation, and United Way Romania, the organization supported early childhood development, scholarship programs, academic support services, and initiatives to prevent school abandonment in underserved communities.

    $613,498 spentof which $466,890 as grants$466,890 earned by the program
    77% of program spending
  2. General Mission Support - organization conducted numerous smaller mission-aligned activities, community aid efforts, grantmaking to partner organizations, cultural programs, and volunteer-led initiatives that together advanced education, health, poverty relief, civic engagement, and cultural development of the Romanian community. These programs involve multiple projects, micro-grants, and community events not individually large enough to be listed as a primary program.

    $144,862 spentof which $110,610 as grants$570,970 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  3. Humanitarian Relief & Poverty Alleviation RUF provided humanitarian assistance to Ukrainian refugee children and families displaced into Romania. Grants supported emergency shelter, food, educational continuity, and family stabilization efforts in partnership with UiPath Foundation and Futurevia Foundation.

    $43,263 spentof which $32,559 as grants$32,559 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $801,623.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($157k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($109k)2020 Revenue 579 ($907k) Expenses 2005 ($949k) Net assets 62 ($67k)2021 Revenue 1004 ($1.6M) Expenses 431 ($204k) Net assets 1314 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 735 ($1.2M) Expenses 4493 ($2.1M) Net assets 424 ($463k)2023 Revenue 544 ($852k) Expenses 2540 ($1.2M) Net assets 104 ($114k)2024 Revenue 686 ($1.1M) Expenses 2061 ($975k) Net assets 226 ($247k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (686)Expenses (2061)Net assets (226)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $67k to $1.4M (+2030%).

$110k
$67k
$1.4M
$471k
$115k
$247k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ROMANIAN UNITED FUND’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,679 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$109k
’19
−$42k
’20
$1.4M
’21
−$974k
’22
−$350k
’23
$100k
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed4578812
Joined·+1+2+1+0+6
No longer listed·00002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $5k → $107k.

10 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROMANIAN UNITED FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROMANIAN UNITED FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROMANIAN UNITED FUND.

34%
largest funder
73%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 98% · 2021 53% · 2022 46% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

83% of ROMANIAN UNITED FUND's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of ROMANIAN UNITED FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Illinois, across 1 state.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $520k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROMANIAN UNITED FUND has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,607 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)47% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,607 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like ROMANIAN UNITED FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 9%Fundraising 9%

Governance

12
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROMANIAN UNITED FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROMANIAN UNITED FUND?
ROMANIAN UNITED FUND (Illinois) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $522,299 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($175,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ROMANIAN UNITED FUND have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $522,299 in grants to ROMANIAN UNITED FUND, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROMANIAN UNITED FUND?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $175,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROMANIAN UNITED FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Romanian United →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing