Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 100 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,135,051 to it, the largest being THE SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($25,092,494). 50 of them have funded it in more than one year. ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2025
$65M
Funders on record
100
Grants received
$53M
Net assets
$508M
50/100 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$156M

Recipients

2,025

Contributions on record

$57M

Donors on record

100

Payments out run 2.7x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($39M) Expenses 100 ($33M) Net assets 100 ($372M)2020 Revenue 97 ($38M) Expenses 92 ($31M) Net assets 87 ($324M)2021 Revenue 151 ($60M) Expenses 99 ($33M) Net assets 121 ($451M)2022 Revenue 223 ($88M) Expenses 99 ($33M) Net assets 126 ($468M)2023 Revenue 109 ($43M) Expenses 101 ($34M) Net assets 119 ($442M)2024 Revenue 122 ($48M) Expenses 108 ($36M) Net assets 132 ($489M)2025 Revenue 165 ($65M) Expenses 115 ($38M) Net assets 137 ($508M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (165)Expenses (115)Net assets (137)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $326M to $453M (+39%).

$373M
$326M
$453M
$471M
$444M
$491M
$511M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$6.1M
’19
$7.3M
’20
$27M
’21
$55M
’22
$9.2M
’23
$12M
’24
$27M
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Simeon Banister

President and CEO

Board chair

David R Ferris Esq

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed32303332333435
Joined·+3+4+4+4+3+4
No longer listed·515323
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 19 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $612k → $7.6M.

19 of 100 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.9M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc); $1.8M from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Rochester Area Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 100 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION draws 85% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 17 states in all.

MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
OH
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
VA
DE
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 8%Fundraising 5%

Governance

28
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • Rochester Area Community Foundation LLC · disregarded
  • Rochester Area Community Foundation Family LLC · disregarded
  • Rochester Area Community Foundation Health LLC · disregarded
  • Rochester Area Foundation · exempt
  • Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION?
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 100 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,135,051 to it, the largest being THE SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($25,092,494). 50 of them have funded it in more than one year. ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 100 organizations giving $53,135,051 in grants to ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, 50 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION?
THE SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $25,092,494 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 100 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing