Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

RIDER UNIVERSITY

RIDER UNIVERSITY (New Jersey) receives grants from 141 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,744,516 to it, the largest being WAYNE AND JILL CANASTRA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($4,837,250). 79 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$199M
Funders on record
141
Grants received
$27M
Net assets
$57M
79/141 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Rider University does

Mission

Rider University is a comprehensive, private university offering undergraduate and graduate programs in business, education, liberal arts, sciences, music, and fine and performing arts.see schedule o for Rider University's mission, vision, and promise.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instruction: Rider University is an independent, comprehensive, teaching oriented institution of higher learning. The university offers financial support to students through academic and athletic scholarships, grants and student workstudy programs. Rider University is currently organized into three colleges - the college of arts and sciences; the college of education and human services; and the norm brodsky college of business. See schedule o for continuation of accomplishments for instruction.the private university currently serves 3,030 full-time equivalent undergraduate students and 528 full-time equivalent graduate students in over 100 undergraduate majors and minors and over 50 graduate degrees and certificate programs. There are 190 full-time faculty, with 93% holding a doctorate or the highest degree in their field.rider is regionally accredited by the middle states commission on higher education and also holds specialized accreditation with these prestigious educational organizations:- aacsb international (association to advance collegiate schools of business) - rider is among the select business schools to have attained this distinction and the only school in new jersey…

    $117,447,734 spentof which $68,914,699 as grants$84,301,316 earned by the program
    66% of program spending
  2. Auxiliary enterprises: primary room and board. The lawrenceville campus houses approximately 1,738 students in thirteen residence halls and four special interest houses. The lawrenceville campus offers an array of food options for faculty, students, staff, and guests in the dining hall, cafes, and vending areas. Facilities for dining include daly's dining hall, cranberry's, starbucks, and saxby's. Rider University also offers space for rentals for camps, conferences, and banquets. In addition, we provide music instruction for the community.

    $24,909,450 spentof which $887,309 as grants$29,502,557 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  3. Student services: Rider University provides these services to the entire student community in an effort to develop the intellectual and social talents of its students. These services include: admissions, athletics, greek life, career services, campus life, counseling center, health center, financial aid, recreation programs, student accessibility and support services, and academic support.

    $24,748,504 spent$43,168,446 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  4. Academic support: general support to the students. These include academic information technology, dean's office, libraries, theater, art gallery, tv studio, and other similar academic activities.

    $10,820,954 spent$18,873,442 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  5. Research: research performed by faculty and students.

    $959,539 spent$1,674,800 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $178,886,181.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($220M) Expenses 100 ($221M) Net assets 100 ($142M)2018 Revenue 106 ($234M) Expenses 103 ($227M) Net assets 109 ($155M)2019 Revenue 106 ($233M) Expenses 105 ($232M) Net assets 111 ($158M)2020 Revenue 102 ($225M) Expenses 106 ($234M) Net assets 101 ($144M)2021 Revenue 98 ($217M) Expenses 107 ($236M) Net assets 100 ($143M)2022 Revenue 100 ($219M) Expenses 105 ($232M) Net assets 79 ($112M)2023 Revenue 89 ($196M) Expenses 99 ($219M) Net assets 60 ($85M)2024 Revenue 87 ($191M) Expenses 96 ($213M) Net assets 47 ($67M)2025 Revenue 90 ($199M) Expenses 94 ($207M) Net assets 40 ($57M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (90)Expenses (94)Net assets (40)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $226M to $276M (+22%).

$226M
$276M
$281M
$279M
$309M
$265M
$247M
$236M
$235M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 2% · 2021 4% · 2022 6% · 2023 2% · 2024 3% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

5% of RIDER UNIVERSITY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 732 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$689k
’17
$7.1M
’18
$1.0M
’19
−$8.9M
’20
−$19M
’21
−$12M
’22
−$23M
’23
−$22M
’24
−$8.8M
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Joan Mazzotti

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed423841424240414040
Joined·+8+14+8+6+3+6+6+6
No longer listed·1211765576
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 39 funders to 55 funders, grant income rose $918k → $2.8M.

27 of 141 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RIDER UNIVERSITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 141 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RIDER UNIVERSITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RIDER UNIVERSITY.

18%
largest funder
38%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 31% · 2018 32% · 2019 24% · 2020 35% · 2021 38% · 2022 25% · 2023 17% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of RIDER UNIVERSITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

RIDER UNIVERSITY draws 57% of its grant income from funders outside New Jersey, across 22 states in all.

NH
WA
NY
MA
OR
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 19 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RIDER UNIVERSITY's funding base is broadening — from 39 funders to 55 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−4% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 684 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding RIDER UNIVERSITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $29.7M on record.

State$29.7M
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
By state
  • NJ$29.7M
  • DE$1k
  • VT$75

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RIDER UNIVERSITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 13%Fundraising 1%

Governance

25
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 14 states

AK
NH
WA
MI
NY
MA
OR
OH
CA
CO
KY
MD
SC
OK

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Rider Holdings LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RIDER UNIVERSITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RIDER UNIVERSITY?
RIDER UNIVERSITY (New Jersey) receives grants from 141 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,744,516 to it, the largest being WAYNE AND JILL CANASTRA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($4,837,250). 79 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RIDER UNIVERSITY have?
IRS filings report 141 organizations giving $26,744,516 in grants to RIDER UNIVERSITY, 79 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RIDER UNIVERSITY?
WAYNE AND JILL CANASTRA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $4,837,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RIDER UNIVERSITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 141 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing