Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC

RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,108 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($218,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$377k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$406k
Net assets
$384k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Rich in Mercy Mission Institute Inc does

Mission

To promote a global culture of solidarity with the poor - in haiti, east africa and beyond - for a more just and sustainable world

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Resource networking and grant making

    $203,930 spentof which $202,052 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $203,930.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($208k) Expenses 100 ($192k) Net assets 100 ($142k)2018 Revenue 111 ($231k) Expenses 102 ($196k) Net assets 124 ($176k)2019 Revenue 75 ($156k) Expenses 75 ($144k) Net assets 133 ($188k)2020 Revenue 94 ($197k) Expenses 100 ($192k) Net assets 136 ($193k)2021 Revenue 146 ($304k) Expenses 137 ($264k) Net assets 164 ($233k)2022 Revenue 128 ($266k) Expenses 119 ($228k) Net assets 192 ($271k)2023 Revenue 108 ($224k) Expenses 111 ($214k) Net assets 199 ($282k)2024 Revenue 181 ($377k) Expenses 143 ($274k) Net assets 271 ($384k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (181)Expenses (143)Net assets (271)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $283k to $384k (+36%).

$143k
$177k
$188k
$193k
$233k
$272k
$283k
$384k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$34k
’18
$12k
’19
$5k
’20
$40k
’21
$38k
’22
$10k
’23
$103k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33444444
Joined·+0+2+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0100000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $9k → $10k.

6 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC.

54%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 66% · 2020 55% · 2021 49% · 2022 31% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $406k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · above the median
Months of reserve16.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC?
RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,108 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($218,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $406,108 in grants to RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $218,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RICH IN MERCY MISSION INSTITUTE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rich in Mercy Mission Institute →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing