Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

RESCHOOL

RESCHOOL (Colorado) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,921,560 to it, the largest being MARGULF FOUNDATION ($1,400,200). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$3.9M
Net assets
$1.1M
8/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What Reschool does

Mission

To create an equitable education system where learning that happens everywhere is fully accessible to all young people.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Expanding access to out of school learning for low income youth. We partner with families and community based organizations to expand access to summer and after school programming for low income youth. We do this by supporting learning providers that work in the community with grants and other resources to expand their reach to serve youth in areas where fewer opportunities exist. We also raise funding that we give directly to families to pay for summer and after school programs, camps, tutoring, sports, and other activities for their children. We also illuminate who the providers are in the community via websites we have built, including discover learning and the denver learning ecosystem site.

    $316,486 spentof which $150,557 as grants
    60% of program spending
  2. System transformation. We share lessons learned (via reports and presentations) from implementing our programs that have implications for how systems can be funded and/or adapted to better serve families who face greater barriers to access. We also convene people from across the state and country periodically to learn from each other (people engaged in similar type of work as Reschool), share resources, and learn about various approaches to scaling ideas that leverage public systems and funding. We also create resources like our game, revolve, and our community-design tool, design lab, to support others to do the type of work that Reschool has been doing to inspire change and co-design with communities to create better programs for the children who live there.

    $208,671 spentof which $1,423 as grants
    40% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $525,157.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($578k) Expenses 100 ($289k) Net assets 100 ($288k)2019 Revenue 90 ($522k) Expenses 168 ($485k) Net assets 113 ($325k)2020 Revenue 118 ($681k) Expenses 258 ($746k) Net assets 90 ($260k)2021 Revenue 304 ($1.8M) Expenses 452 ($1.3M) Net assets 246 ($708k)2022 Revenue 146 ($846k) Expenses 345 ($998k) Net assets 193 ($556k)2023 Revenue 164 ($947k) Expenses 308 ($890k) Net assets 213 ($613k)2024 Revenue 159 ($919k) Expenses 340 ($983k) Net assets 190 ($549k)2025 Revenue 224 ($1.3M) Expenses 250 ($722k) Net assets 388 ($1.1M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (224)Expenses (250)Net assets (388)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $553k to $1.1M (+104%).

$292k
$335k
$298k
$712k
$588k
$619k
$553k
$1.1M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RESCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$288k
’18
$37k
’19
−$65k
’20
$449k
’21
−$152k
’22
$57k
’23
−$64k
’24
$571k
’25
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Anderson

Executive director

Board chair

Zuben Bastani

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55555944
Joined·+0+0+0+0+4+0+0
No longer listed·0000050
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $200k → $526k.

2 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RESCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RESCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 95% · 2020 43% · 2021 41% · 2022 38% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of RESCHOOL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of RESCHOOL's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

MI
CO
VA
AR
LA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $130k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RESCHOOL runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like RESCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 20%Fundraising 8%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

27%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RESCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RESCHOOL?
RESCHOOL (Colorado) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,921,560 to it, the largest being MARGULF FOUNDATION ($1,400,200). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RESCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $3,921,560 in grants to RESCHOOL, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RESCHOOL?
MARGULF FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,400,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RESCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing