New York · Nonprofit
REPAIR THE WORLD
REPAIR THE WORLD (New York) receives grants from 123 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,258,154 to it, the largest being THE SHIMON BEN JOSEPH FOUNDATION DBA Jim Joseph Foundation ($10,027,100). 65 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
REPAIR THE WORLD runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 276 community improvement nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 276 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Diane and Guilford Glazer Foundationshared funders
- Philip and Bernice Krupp Foundation for Jewish Lifeportfolio match
- The Newton D & Rochelle F Becker Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2021 5% · 2022 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
97% of REPAIR THE WORLD’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 49 funders, grant income rose $1.3M → $5.8M.
40 of 123 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of REPAIR THE WORLD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 123 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
REPAIR THE WORLD has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left
53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REPAIR THE WORLD.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2018 50% · 2019 66% · 2020 42% · 2021 48% · 2022 22% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
44% of REPAIR THE WORLD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
REPAIR THE WORLD draws 79% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 19 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16M arriving through sponsors registered in 17 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 123 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Diane and Guilford Glazer Foundationshared fundersCA · backs 66 organizations that share your funders
- Philip and Bernice Krupp Foundation for Jewish Lifeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Newton D & Rochelle F Becker Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Lowe Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Robert & Sheila Chamovitz Family Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jade Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Aline and Leo Jacobsohn Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The United Jewish Fund and Council St Paul Jewish Federationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Dorot Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Donald and Carole Chaiken Foundationshared fundersCA · backs 58 organizations that share your funders
- The Marcus Foundation Incshared fundersGA · backs 75 organizations that share your funders
- Joyce and Irving Goldman Family Foundation Incshared fundersNY · backs 66 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like REPAIR THE WORLD
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
67% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
55%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 10 states
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REPAIR THE WORLD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds REPAIR THE WORLD?
- REPAIR THE WORLD (New York) receives grants from 123 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,258,154 to it, the largest being THE SHIMON BEN JOSEPH FOUNDATION DBA Jim Joseph Foundation ($10,027,100). 65 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does REPAIR THE WORLD have?
- IRS filings report 123 organizations giving $41,258,154 in grants to REPAIR THE WORLD, 65 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of REPAIR THE WORLD?
- THE SHIMON BEN JOSEPH FOUNDATION DBA Jim Joseph Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $10,027,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like REPAIR THE WORLD find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 123funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing