Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

RENEWAL HOUSE INC

RENEWAL HOUSE INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $550,911 to it, the largest being THE PETER AND CARMEN LUCIA BUCK FOUNDATION INC ($145,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$280k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$551k
Net assets
$202k
11/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 56%
01What it does

What Renewal House Inc does

Mission

Renewal house is a not-for-profit corporation whose mission is to provide transitional housing for men and women 58 years of age or older who are homeless or at risk of becoming homeless. The organization also refers clients to needed social services and entitlement programs, and assists in finding permanent housing for its clients.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Shelter for transitional housing for the elderly homeless as well as a referral service for other social services.

    $179,304 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $179,304.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($181k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($74k)2018 Revenue 69 ($124k) Expenses 96 ($143k) Net assets 75 ($55k)2019 Revenue 89 ($162k) Expenses 104 ($155k) Net assets 83 ($61k)2020 Revenue 79 ($143k) Expenses 107 ($159k) Net assets 61 ($45k)2021 Revenue 96 ($173k) Expenses 114 ($170k) Net assets 66 ($48k)2022 Revenue 122 ($221k) Expenses 119 ($178k) Net assets 125 ($92k)2023 Revenue 118 ($214k) Expenses 128 ($190k) Net assets 157 ($115k)2024 Revenue 134 ($243k) Expenses 141 ($210k) Net assets 202 ($149k)2025 Revenue 155 ($280k) Expenses 152 ($227k) Net assets 274 ($202k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (155)Expenses (152)Net assets (274)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $244k to $342k (+40%).

$135k
$95k
$100k
$118k
$160k
$204k
$212k
$244k
$342k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 48% · 2023 5% · 2024 14% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of RENEWAL HOUSE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
−$19k
’18
$6k
’19
−$16k
’20
$3k
’21
$43k
’22
$24k
’23
$33k
’24
$53k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed7799
Joined·+0+3+0
No longer listed·010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $38k → $96k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RENEWAL HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RENEWAL HOUSE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RENEWAL HOUSE INC.

26%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 71% · 2019 55% · 2020 37% · 2021 81% · 2022 37% · 2023 57% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of RENEWAL HOUSE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of RENEWAL HOUSE INC's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

MN
NY
CT
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $152k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RENEWAL HOUSE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RENEWAL HOUSE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 11%Fundraising 10%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RENEWAL HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RENEWAL HOUSE INC?
RENEWAL HOUSE INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $550,911 to it, the largest being THE PETER AND CARMEN LUCIA BUCK FOUNDATION INC ($145,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RENEWAL HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $550,911 in grants to RENEWAL HOUSE INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RENEWAL HOUSE INC?
THE PETER AND CARMEN LUCIA BUCK FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $145,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RENEWAL HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Renewal House →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing