Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc

Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $261,321 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($82,085). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$179k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$261k
Net assets
$315k
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc does

Mission

Support-financial grants were provided to children diagnosed with Pediatric Brain Cancer; Awareness-Descriptive pamphlets and awareness materials provided to all even participants Treatment-funding for treatment and research to find a cure for pediatric brain cancer

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support-Financial support grants were provided to children diagnosed with Pediatric Brain Cancer

    $26,298 spentof which $26,298 as grants
    61% of program spending
  2. Awareness-Descriptive pamphlets and other awareness materials provided to all event participants; Pediatric brain cancer events

    $11,927 spent
    28% of program spending
  3. Treatment-funding for treatment and research to find a cure for pediatric brain cancer

    $5,000 spent
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $43,225.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($174k) Expenses 100 ($172k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2020 Revenue 89 ($155k) Expenses 94 ($161k) Net assets 95 ($125k)2021 Revenue 79 ($138k) Expenses 57 ($98k) Net assets 126 ($165k)2022 Revenue 126 ($218k) Expenses 129 ($222k) Net assets 124 ($161k)2023 Revenue 102 ($177k) Expenses 86 ($147k) Net assets 146 ($191k)2024 Revenue 103 ($179k) Expenses 33 ($56k) Net assets 241 ($315k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (103)Expenses (33)Net assets (241)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $191k to $315k (+64%).

$131k
$125k
$165k
$161k
$191k
$315k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’19
−$6k
’20
$40k
’21
−$3k
’22
$30k
’23
$123k
’24
68
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $29k → $66k.

6 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc.

31%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 71% · 2019 100% · 2020 57% · 2021 93% · 2022 29% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

72% of Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $72k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

IL
NY
PA
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $189k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,769 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin69% · top quartile
Months of reserve67.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,769 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
60%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc?
Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $261,321 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($82,085). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $261,321 in grants to Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $82,085 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Reflections of Grace Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing