Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Redwood City Police Activities League Inc

Redwood City Police Activities League Inc (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,588,285 to it, the largest being Saga Foundation ($656,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.4M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$3.0M
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Redwood City Police Activities League Inc does

Mission

The Redwood City Police Activities League (PAL) joins public safety and community service providers in a unified effort to co-create solutions and build brighter futures for youth and families in our community. By merging their dedication and experience with community resources and PAL programming to provide equitable enrichment opportunities focused on wellness and mentorship, which improve life outcomes for families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. After School Programs & Camps- Provide activities in areas of education, health & wellness, sports & fitness, digital literacy, music and the arts for at-risk and economically challenged youth and families in Redwood City. Our programs strive to mentor youth to assimilate honest values, assets, and skills. PAL, Redwood City Police Department, Redwood City School District and the City of Redwood City together have formed a unique public and private partnership, which is critical in providing opportunities youth need to succeed. Provided After School Programs on a few more School campuses from prior year.

    $1,998,166 spent$1,354,500 earned by the program
    97% of program spending
  2. As a Public Service Agency in San Mateo County that participates in the Annual Holiday Toy and Book Drive to bring the holiday spirit to the doorsteps of many underserved families in the San Mateo County/Redwood City areas. Thanks to community generosity, the Program was able to provide toys and books to over 880 families needing assistance.

    $38,226 spent
    2% of program spending
  3. The Tattoo Removal Program was created to assist former gang members who wish to remove tattoos from past gang affiliation. The program was expanded to include individuals with tattoos resulting from their survival of domestic violence and human trafficking. The program primarily serves those who have tattoos that may increase an individuals risk for violent victimization and/or re-traumatization. It also aims to help those whose tattoos might be hindering their ability to progress, secure employment, or access other resources. Full commitment to renounce all and any affiliation to gangs or other groups created to discriminate others for their race, color, ethnicity, national origin, age, disability, gender, sexual orientation or religious affiliations is required to be considered for this program. The numbers are as follows: Participants served: 25 Community services hours completed: 123.5

    $15,031 spent
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,051,423.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($520k) Expenses 100 ($612k) Net assets 100 ($2.8M)2018 Revenue 121 ($630k) Expenses 109 ($667k) Net assets 99 ($2.7M)2019 Revenue 113 ($590k) Expenses 100 ($611k) Net assets 98 ($2.7M)2020 Revenue 150 ($783k) Expenses 123 ($755k) Net assets 99 ($2.8M)2021 Revenue 196 ($1.0M) Expenses 126 ($773k) Net assets 108 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 253 ($1.3M) Expenses 213 ($1.3M) Net assets 108 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 333 ($1.7M) Expenses 283 ($1.7M) Net assets 109 ($3.0M)2024 Revenue 493 ($2.6M) Expenses 409 ($2.5M) Net assets 111 ($3.1M)2025 Revenue 459 ($2.4M) Expenses 395 ($2.4M) Net assets 110 ($3.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (459)Expenses (395)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.0M to $3.4M (+13%).

$3.0M
$3.0M
$3.0M
$3.0M
$3.4M
$3.3M
$3.4M
$3.4M
$3.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 17% · 2018 15% · 2019 15% · 2020 10% · 2021 9% · 2022 11% · 2023 31% · 2024 12% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

41% of Redwood City Police Activities League Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,392 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$91k
’17
−$37k
’18
−$21k
’19
$28k
’20
$245k
’21
$15k
’22
$5k
’23
$62k
’24
−$30k
’25
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181316151414131211
Joined·+2+8+5+1+0+0+2+4
No longer listed·75620135
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $51k → $202k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Redwood City Police Activities League Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 20 of 21 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Redwood City Police Activities League Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Redwood City Police Activities League Inc.

41%
largest funder
72%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 49% · 2018 38% · 2019 76% · 2020 49% · 2021 47% · 2022 32% · 2023 50% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of Redwood City Police Activities League Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Redwood City Police Activities League Inc draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 4 states in all.

MI
MA
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $417k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Redwood City Police Activities League Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 793 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve4.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 793 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Redwood City Police Activities League Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 13%Fundraising 3%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Redwood City Police Activities League Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Redwood City Police Activities League Inc?
Redwood City Police Activities League Inc (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,588,285 to it, the largest being Saga Foundation ($656,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Redwood City Police Activities League Inc have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,588,285 in grants to Redwood City Police Activities League Inc, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Redwood City Police Activities League Inc?
Saga Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $656,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Redwood City Police Activities League Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Redwood City Police Activities League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing