Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Redemption House

Redemption House (Minnesota) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $199,250 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($76,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$564k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$199k
Net assets
$375k
4/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Redemption House does

Mission

To liberate people from the enslavement and idolatry of addiction, by radical transformation of the heart, through a redemptive fellowship with Christ, for His glory and our joy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. A sustainable business model. Redemption House has quickly developed a national reputation as an innovative and sustainable model of addiction ministry. We have helped over 200 men and their families, from 22 different states to worship their way out of addiction. The majority of our funding is derived from our affordable program fees. We use donations to support our financial-aid scholarship fund and to support various capital projects.

    $429,004 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Phase one-residential recovery--Redemption House is a heart-focused, gospel-centered residential recovery ministry. We help men worship their way out of addiction through the practice of honoring god in the details of their lives. Our innovative, private-pay model is not only sustainable but unique in the addiction ministry landscape. Men commmit to a minimum of three months in our continuum. Some choose to spend another year or more in phase two, where they can work and reengage with the stresses and triggers of daily life while living in the safety of our discipleship community.

  3. An innovative approach. Approaching addiction as a worship disorder not only teaches people that there is more to addiction than biology, but it demonstrates that there is an opportunity to worship in everything that we do. This important perspective is not only helpful to addicts but to anyone trying to walk out a life of repentance. Developing new passions. Not only do program participants develop a passion for chirist and the word, they learn to celebrate and appreciate his creation through camping, biking, boating, fishing, sports and other outdoor activities

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $429,004.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($447k) Expenses 100 ($455k) Net assets 100 ($284k)2019 Revenue 109 ($485k) Expenses 107 ($487k) Net assets 99 ($282k)2020 Revenue 122 ($547k) Expenses 99 ($449k) Net assets 134 ($381k)2021 Revenue 133 ($594k) Expenses 109 ($497k) Net assets 168 ($478k)2022 Revenue 95 ($426k) Expenses 109 ($496k) Net assets 144 ($408k)2023 Revenue 119 ($533k) Expenses 114 ($520k) Net assets 148 ($421k)2024 Revenue 126 ($564k) Expenses 134 ($610k) Net assets 132 ($375k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (126)Expenses (134)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $303k to $1.2M (+284%).

$305k
$303k
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.2M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

18% of Redemption House’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’18
−$2k
’19
$98k
’20
$98k
’21
−$70k
’22
$13k
’23
−$46k
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Leonard

Chairman and CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed3333444
Joined·+0+0+0+1+0+0
No longer listed·000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $1k → $50k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Redemption House’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Redemption House leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Redemption House.

38%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 100% · 2022 83% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Redemption House's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of Redemption House's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $52k that is directly attributable, 62% of it comes from funders outside Minnesota, across 4 states.

MN
MO
TX
FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $147k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Redemption House's revenue grew 26% between 2018 and 2024.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Redemption House

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Redemption House: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Redemption House?
Redemption House (Minnesota) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $199,250 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($76,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Redemption House have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $199,250 in grants to Redemption House, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Redemption House?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $76,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Redemption House find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Redemption House →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing