Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

RED EYE COLLABORATION

RED EYE COLLABORATION (Minnesota) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $913,732 to it, the largest being The McKnight Foundation ($415,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$290k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$914k
Net assets
$459k
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 84%
01What it does

What Red Eye Collaboration does

Mission

Red Eye Collaboration is a multi-disciplinary creative laboratory that supports the development and production of boundary-breaking performance work.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Red Eye Collaboration is a multi-disciplinary creative laboratory that supports the development and production of boundary-breaking performance work. Serving for nearly four decades as a leading producer of those working at the cutting edges of contemporary performance, red eye remains a passionate champion of daring independent artists. The same mission that spurred the conception of the organization more than 35 years ago remains at the heart of red eye: to provide a creative center for experimentation, collaboration, and critical discourse - a place where fresh ideas for performance can be explored, developed, shared, and discussed. Branching out from its theatrical roots into related arenas, red eye currently initiates and supports a wide range of artistic programming and professional development opportunities, providing a home to artists at all stages of their careers creating innovative theater, dance, music, performance art, and multimedia work, as well as hybrid forms where disciplines intersect and are transformed.

    $274,521 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $274,521.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($202k) Expenses 100 ($216k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2018 Revenue 120 ($243k) Expenses 96 ($208k) Net assets 224 ($63k)2019 Revenue 187 ($376k) Expenses 78 ($168k) Net assets 961 ($272k)2020 Revenue 85 ($171k) Expenses 61 ($131k) Net assets 1100 ($311k)2021 Revenue 127 ($255k) Expenses 89 ($192k) Net assets 1323 ($374k)2022 Revenue 156 ($314k) Expenses 132 ($285k) Net assets 1427 ($403k)2023 Revenue 56 ($113k) Expenses 105 ($227k) Net assets 1021 ($289k)2024 Revenue 251 ($506k) Expenses 139 ($301k) Net assets 1744 ($493k)2025 Revenue 144 ($290k) Expenses 149 ($324k) Net assets 1624 ($459k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (149)Net assets (1624)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $412k to $613k (+49%).

$84k
$115k
$272k
$334k
$387k
$533k
$412k
$613k
$583k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 10% · 2019 10% · 2020 15% · 2021 30% · 2022 21% · 2023 17% · 2024 19% · 2025 45%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of RED EYE COLLABORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$35k
’18
$208k
’19
$39k
’20
$63k
’21
$29k
’22
−$115k
’23
$204k
’24
−$34k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed887678666
Joined·+1+0+2+3+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·11320200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $43k → $91k.

6 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RED EYE COLLABORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 13 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RED EYE COLLABORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RED EYE COLLABORATION.

45%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 77% · 2019 54% · 2020 63% · 2021 38% · 2022 60% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of RED EYE COLLABORATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of RED EYE COLLABORATION's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $185k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RED EYE COLLABORATION is better cushioned than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding RED EYE COLLABORATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25k on record.

Federal$25k
grants $25kcontracts $0
17
23
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RED EYE COLLABORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 4%Fundraising 11%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RED EYE COLLABORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RED EYE COLLABORATION?
RED EYE COLLABORATION (Minnesota) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $913,732 to it, the largest being The McKnight Foundation ($415,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RED EYE COLLABORATION have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $913,732 in grants to RED EYE COLLABORATION, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RED EYE COLLABORATION?
The McKnight Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $415,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RED EYE COLLABORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Red Eye Collaboration →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing