Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION

RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION (Massachusetts) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,453,916 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($5,282,560). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$778k
Funders on record
51
Grants received
$7.5M
Net assets
$4.4M
24/51 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Razias Ray of Hope Foundation does

Mission

Razia's ray of hope foundation is a non-profit organization dedicated to improving the lives of women and children in afghanistan through community-based education. Focused on the afghan village of deh'subz, the organization was founded on the belief that education is key to positive, peaceful change for current and future generations. The foundation strives to provide opportunities to learn and grow in a safe, nurturing environment, empowering girls and women through education and resources so that they may work toward brighter futures - in their own villages and beyond.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing 100% support to the zabuli school, razia jan institute and post graduate programs in the afghanistan village, deh subz.

    $546,564 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $546,564.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($715k) Expenses 100 ($577k) Net assets 100 ($535k)2018 Revenue 95 ($679k) Expenses 133 ($770k) Net assets 83 ($443k)2019 Revenue 95 ($676k) Expenses 116 ($670k) Net assets 84 ($449k)2020 Revenue 811 ($5.8M) Expenses 155 ($897k) Net assets 966 ($5.2M)2021 Revenue 188 ($1.3M) Expenses 284 ($1.6M) Net assets 975 ($5.2M)2022 Revenue 136 ($973k) Expenses 201 ($1.2M) Net assets 774 ($4.1M)2023 Revenue 88 ($631k) Expenses 188 ($1.1M) Net assets 797 ($4.3M)2024 Revenue 109 ($778k) Expenses 185 ($1.1M) Net assets 816 ($4.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (109)Expenses (185)Net assets (816)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $481k to $5.2M (+988%).

$550k
$461k
$481k
$5.2M
$5.3M
$4.2M
$4.3M
$4.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$138k
’17
−$92k
’18
$6k
’19
$4.9M
’20
−$291k
’21
−$187k
’22
−$452k
’23
−$291k
’24
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Susan A Davis

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77810991111
Joined·+0+1+2+2+1+2+0
No longer listed·0003100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $119k → $294k.

14 of 51 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 77% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 51 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION.

71%
largest funder
83%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 84% · 2018 46% · 2019 33% · 2020 33% · 2021 92% · 2022 20% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.7M that is directly attributable, 62% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
WA
MN
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CA
UT
CO
VA
DE
TN
NC
SC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $7.5M to it.

Operating margin−37% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,838 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 18%Fundraising 28%

Governance

10
board members
60%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

MA
CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION?
RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION (Massachusetts) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,453,916 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($5,282,560). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 51 organizations giving $7,453,916 in grants to RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $5,282,560 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RAZIAS RAY OF HOPE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Razias Ray of Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 51 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing