Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

PROJECT CU INC

PROJECT CU INC (Missouri) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,663,846 to it, the largest being ST LOUIS OFFICE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY RESOURCES ($1,416,097). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.7M
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Project Cu Inc does

Mission

To improve the quality of life for individuals with mental retardation by providing long-term, dignified employment, and a foundation for quality social interaction while meeting or exceeding our customer's performance standards.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Disabled individuals who are unable to compete for jobs in the "normal" labor market or who need close supervision, less pressure, etc. Workers do move to competitive employment when feasible. Average number of employees served 85.

    $1,757,022 spent$2,264,061 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,757,022.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 108 ($1.5M) Expenses 99 ($1.5M) Net assets 99 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 86 ($959k)2021 Revenue 131 ($1.8M) Expenses 98 ($1.5M) Net assets 111 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 133 ($1.8M) Expenses 112 ($1.7M) Net assets 123 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 128 ($1.8M) Expenses 114 ($1.7M) Net assets 116 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 149 ($2.1M) Expenses 122 ($1.9M) Net assets 134 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 163 ($2.3M) Expenses 141 ($2.2M) Net assets 157 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (163)Expenses (141)Net assets (157)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.5M to $2.7M (+7%).

$2.3M
$2.3M
$2.2M
$2.4M
$2.5M
$2.4M
$2.5M
$2.7M
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 38% · 2018 35% · 2019 35% · 2021 51% · 2022 39% · 2023 37% · 2024 38% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

43% of PROJECT CU INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (16% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,617 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$136k
’17
−$9k
’18
−$141k
’19
$332k
’21
$131k
’22
$43k
’23
$200k
’24
$110k
’25
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kit Brewer

CEO

Board chair

Erica Orrison

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed18161566744
Joined·+3+4·+2+1+0+1
No longer listed·55·2031
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 8 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $197k → $160k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PROJECT CU INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROJECT CU INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROJECT CU INC.

85%
largest funder
92%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 76% · 2018 76% · 2019 75% · 2020 93% · 2021 82% · 2022 91% · 2023 91% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of PROJECT CU INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of PROJECT CU INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $46k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROJECT CU INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,012 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve5.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,012 employment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PROJECT CU INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Challenge Unlimited · exempt
  • Residential Options · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROJECT CU INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROJECT CU INC?
PROJECT CU INC (Missouri) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,663,846 to it, the largest being ST LOUIS OFFICE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY RESOURCES ($1,416,097). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PROJECT CU INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $1,663,846 in grants to PROJECT CU INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PROJECT CU INC?
ST LOUIS OFFICE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY RESOURCES is the largest funder on record, with $1,416,097 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROJECT CU INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Project Cu →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing