Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

POWER RISING

POWER RISING (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $759,537 to it, the largest being MITCHELL KAPOR FOUNDATION ($145,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$760k
Net assets
$475k
2/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Power Rising does

Mission

A national gathering of black women and their allies for the purpose of educational, inspirational, and social enlightenment and growth.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Colored girls dnc convention:a luncheon event that celebrated the accomplishments of national black women business and civic leaders.

    $775,256 spent$77,547 earned by the program
    84% of program spending
  2. Power Rising conference:our annual conference, gathering hundreds of women and girls to participate in discussions centered on our five pillars: business & entrepreneurship, culture & community, education & innovation, health & wellness, civic engagement & political empowerment.

    $146,854 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Win with black women:a virtual gathering space, hosting regular discussions that provide participants with information on a wide range of topics, including business tools, media & entertainment, civic engagement, etc.

    $4,488 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $926,598.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2020 Revenue 199 ($232k) Expenses 56 ($58k) Net assets 1346 ($189k)2021 Revenue 136 ($159k) Expenses 258 ($265k) Net assets 693 ($97k)2022 Revenue 523 ($610k) Expenses 642 ($659k) Net assets 344 ($48k)2023 Revenue 98 ($114k) Expenses 79 ($81k) Net assets 581 ($81k)2024 Revenue 1269 ($1.5M) Expenses 1059 ($1.1M) Net assets 3387 ($475k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1269)Expenses (1059)Net assets (3387)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $81k to $567k (+596%).

$29k
$204k
$201k
$48k
$81k
$567k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of POWER RISING’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’19
$175k
’20
−$106k
’21
−$49k
’22
$33k
’23
$394k
’24
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed333337
Joined·+0+0+0+0+4
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $92k → $239k.

3 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of POWER RISING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POWER RISING has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POWER RISING.

19%
largest funder
45%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 54% · 2022 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

POWER RISING draws 70% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 5 states in all.

WA
MA
CT
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $118k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POWER RISING runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)66% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like POWER RISING

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 2%Fundraising 13%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DC

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Power Rising Action Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POWER RISING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POWER RISING?
POWER RISING (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $759,537 to it, the largest being MITCHELL KAPOR FOUNDATION ($145,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does POWER RISING have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $759,537 in grants to POWER RISING, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POWER RISING?
MITCHELL KAPOR FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $145,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POWER RISING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Power Rising →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing