Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

POST

POST (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $207,326 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($60,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$360k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$207k
Net assets
$173k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Post does

Mission

We strive to encourage environmental awareness, leadership, diversity, self-confidence, and knowledge of the outdoors. We help to build a sense of community, which may not otherwise be found in an urban environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Adventure trips for teenagers to educate them about the outdoors and build a sense of community. The trips range from rock climbing to kayaking, including a wide range of basic outdoor activities.

    $264,569 spent$70,660 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $264,569.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($112k) Expenses 100 ($99k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2018 Revenue 106 ($119k) Expenses 116 ($115k) Net assets 106 ($55k)2021 Revenue 17 ($20k) Expenses 30 ($29k) Net assets 51 ($26k)2022 Revenue 192 ($216k) Expenses 182 ($181k) Net assets 118 ($61k)2023 Revenue 134 ($150k) Expenses 126 ($125k) Net assets 166 ($86k)2024 Revenue 248 ($279k) Expenses 289 ($286k) Net assets 152 ($79k)2025 Revenue 320 ($360k) Expenses 287 ($284k) Net assets 334 ($173k)
2017201820212022202320242025
Revenue (320)Expenses (287)Net assets (334)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $85k to $183k (+115%).

$52k
$55k
$30k
$67k
$88k
$85k
$183k
2017201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 0% · 2024 12% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

82% of POST’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’17
$4k
’18
−$10k
’21
$35k
’22
$25k
’23
−$7k
’24
$75k
’25
7.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lucia Hunt

Executive Director Starting Sept 2024

Board chair

Scott MacGowan

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

202220242025
Listed191313
Joined··+4
No longer listed··4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $20k → $50k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of POST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POST.

29%
largest funder
87%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

POST draws 57% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 2 states in all.

WA
CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $67k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POST runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · above the median
Months of reserve7.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding POST receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $113 on record.

State$113
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $113

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like POST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 4%Fundraising 3%

Governance

11
board members
73%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POST?
POST (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $207,326 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($60,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does POST have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $207,326 in grants to POST, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POST?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Post →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing