Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC

PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 89 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,728,008 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($5,420,788). 56 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$13M
Funders on record
89
Grants received
$16M
Net assets
$24M
56/89 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Plummer Youth Promise Inc does

Mission

Plummer's mission is to set a standard of excellence that improves outcomes for young people in or at risk of entering state care by deeply engaging youth, families, and the systems that impact them to develop permanent family relationships, skills, and community connections.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Group home: plummer youth promise applies an intervention and outcome model we call "permanency, preparedness, community." the model posits that all children need families, skills, and connections with their communities to succeed as adults. Our work focuses heavily on making sure youth who have been removed from their families make it back to their family, or to a new, permanent family, as soon as possible. This element of our work has drawn a great deal of attention from others, and we consult to and/or train other organizations in best practices. Our 12-person group home serves young people assigned male at birth from ages 13-18 referred by the department of children and families. We serve approximately 20 young people per year as youth move in and out. Most young people were removed from their homes due to issues of abuse or neglect and have been bouncing around the state's child welfare system. It is not uncommon for youth to have been moved a dozen or more times between placements such as group homes, foster homes, and hospitals. As a result of this disruption, many youths struggle with issues such as post traumatic stress, depression, anxiety and attention challenges. All…

  2. Supported apartment program like in our group home, we apply our permanency, preparedness, community intervention model(see desription above)) in our supported apartment program. This program serves approximately 10-15 young people assigned male at birth between the ages of 16 and 22 each year. The apartment is in the same building as our group home, but it is in a physically separate part of the building. Young people living in the apartment must be in school or working, and are responsible for things like cooking, grocery shopping, laundry, and cleaning. In the supported apartment we have implemented the same measurement system described above in the group home description.

  3. The community apartments program: our community apartments program uses the same intervention model described in the section above on our group home. The community apartments program serves nearly 30 young people ages 18- 22, who turned 18 while in the foster care system and now have no place to live. The community apartments program provides studio or one-bedroom apartments in a variety of communities, close to where the young people have relationships when possible. The measurement system that has been implemented in the group home and supported apartment is also used in the community apartment program.

  4. Foster care: the permanency, preparedness community intervention and outcome model described in the section above on our group home is also used in our foster care program. The foster care program is licensed to serve children and young adults from to birth to age 22. As in our other programs, we place paramount importance on stopping youth from bouncing around the foster care system and connecting them with a family that is committed to them forever. We recruit and train foster families who believe in our goal, and they become part of the team to find the child a permanent family. In some cases, they become the permanent family. The measurement system described in the group home section above is also used in our foster care program. The foster care program currently serves more than 40 children a year. Demand for the program is extraordinary, and we turn away hundreds of referrals each year due to lack of available foster families. For that reason, we are aggressively recruiting foster parents. Intensive permanency services program: plummer youth promise offers an intensive permanency services program to the department of children and families (dcf) northern region of…

    $7,875,455 spent
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $7,875,455.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($6.1M) Expenses 100 ($5.6M) Net assets 100 ($3.8M)2020 Revenue 115 ($7.0M) Expenses 116 ($6.5M) Net assets 115 ($4.4M)2021 Revenue 146 ($8.9M) Expenses 122 ($6.8M) Net assets 179 ($6.8M)2022 Revenue 189 ($12M) Expenses 135 ($7.6M) Net assets 270 ($10M)2023 Revenue 218 ($13M) Expenses 153 ($8.6M) Net assets 416 ($16M)2024 Revenue 212 ($13M) Expenses 154 ($8.7M) Net assets 534 ($20M)2025 Revenue 211 ($13M) Expenses 165 ($9.3M) Net assets 629 ($24M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (211)Expenses (165)Net assets (629)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $17M to $23M (+38%).

$4.5M
$5.7M
$7.5M
$11M
$17M
$23M
$28M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

37% of PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$469k
’19
$488k
’20
$2.1M
’21
$3.9M
’22
$4.7M
’23
$4.2M
’24
$3.5M
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed18222016201818
Joined·+7+4+2+5+2+4
No longer listed·366144
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 19 funders to 39 funders, grant income rose $320k → $2.5M.

15 of 89 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 89 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC.

34%
largest funder
48%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 47% · 2019 46% · 2020 40% · 2021 27% · 2022 25% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NH
WA
IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CA
VA
MD
DE
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,297 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,297 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $40.5M on record.

State$40.5M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
By state
  • MA$40.3M
  • CT$173k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 5%Fundraising 10%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC?
PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 89 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,728,008 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($5,420,788). 56 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC have?
IRS filings report 89 organizations giving $15,728,008 in grants to PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC, 56 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $5,420,788 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Plummer Youth Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 89 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing