Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $178,010 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$426k
Revenue FY2024
7
Funders on record
$178k
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%

Against its field

PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,771 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · above the median
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,771 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($55k) Net assets 100 ($709k)2018 Revenue 181 ($195k) Expenses 117 ($64k) Net assets 112 ($793k)2019 Revenue 184 ($198k) Expenses 178 ($98k) Net assets 135 ($960k)2020 Revenue 459 ($494k) Expenses 585 ($320k) Net assets 169 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 320 ($344k) Expenses 581 ($318k) Net assets 180 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 232 ($250k) Expenses 413 ($226k) Net assets 161 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 303 ($325k) Expenses 513 ($281k) Net assets 172 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 396 ($426k) Expenses 618 ($338k) Net assets 188 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (396)Expenses (618)Net assets (188)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

81% of PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$53k
17
$130k
18
$100k
19
$174k
20
$26k
21
$24k
22
$45k
23
$89k
24
3.8
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $10k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $36k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest National Restaurant Association). These are real filings, and they are not money PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.

56%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 57% · 2021 91% · 2022 99% · 2023 99%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Pennsylvania Restaurant and Lodging · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION?
PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $178,010 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $178,010 in grants to PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION?
THE WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PENNSYLVANIA RESTAURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing