Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert

Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $251,036 to it, the largest being ANDERSON CHILDRENS FOUNDATION ($61,760). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$1.2M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$251k
Net assets
$2.4M
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert does

Mission

The Palm Springs Opera Guild invites everyone in the Coachella Valley and beyond to join the Guild family and participate in its numerous programs.The Guild was established in 1968 to support and promote the operatic arts through outreach, education, fundraising, service, and continues to contribute to its growth today as one of the leading Valleys finest arts companies. We invite everyone to join the Guild and participate in its numerous programs throughout our season.Palm Springs Opera Guild is a membership based organization.Anyone, without regard to race, ethnic background, religion, gender, or sexual orientation, who supports the mission of the Guild and who pays the regular annual dues in the amounts and at the times required by the Board of Directors shall be a general member. General members include persons contributing at various levels including the Patron, Allegro, Bravissimo, and Donor levels.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of the Palm Springs Opera Guild is to bring the art of opera to the Coachella Valley through educational outreach, live performances, and financial support for artists. Celebrating over 55 years, the Palm Springs Opera Guild is a premier operatic arts and education organization dedicated to enriching lives through opera music.We offer numerous educational and outreach programs for students (K-12) and adults in the Valley, teaching elements of music, theatre, history, and culture. The Palm Springs Opera Guild serves over 25,000 students each year and hosts an annual Opera in the Park community concert, attracting thousands of attendees from Southern California and the world. Annually, young artists are given opportunities to perform and perfect their operatic skills through our vocal competition and various programs and events.During the 20252026 season, Palm Springs Opera Guild continued its mission to promote and preserve the operatic arts through education, performance, and community engagement. The Guild celebrated its 56th anniversary with a robust lineup of programs that reached thousands across the Coachella Valley. Key accomplishments included: The 2025-26…

    $592,853 spentof which $37,000 as grants$1,241,046 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $592,853.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($380k) Expenses 100 ($374k) Net assets 100 ($224k)2018 Revenue 152 ($576k) Expenses 163 ($607k) Net assets 85 ($191k)2020 Revenue 116 ($442k) Expenses 61 ($227k) Net assets 188 ($421k)2021 Revenue 79 ($301k) Expenses 66 ($247k) Net assets 212 ($475k)2022 Revenue 123 ($469k) Expenses 91 ($339k) Net assets 223 ($500k)2023 Revenue 118 ($449k) Expenses 90 ($335k) Net assets 274 ($615k)2024 Revenue 103 ($393k) Expenses 78 ($293k) Net assets 320 ($718k)2025 Revenue 405 ($1.5M) Expenses 104 ($388k) Net assets 839 ($1.9M)2026 Revenue 326 ($1.2M) Expenses 178 ($666k) Net assets 1067 ($2.4M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (326)Expenses (178)Net assets (1067)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $720k to $1.9M (+163%).

$224k
$191k
$439k
$475k
$500k
$615k
$720k
$1.9M
$2.5M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2023 5% · 2025 2% · 2026 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
−$31k
’18
$215k
’20
$54k
’21
$130k
’22
$113k
’23
$100k
’24
$1.2M
’25
$576k
’26
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Laurie Baldwin

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed212215141112121113
Joined·+4·+2+1+1+3+4+4
No longer listed·3·340352
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $44k → $25k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert.

25%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 47% · 2019 63% · 2020 23% · 2021 100% · 2022 45% · 2023 60% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert's grant income comes from California funders.

CT
CA
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $93k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 36 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin46% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 36 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2026

Organizations like Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 9%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert?
Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $251,036 to it, the largest being ANDERSON CHILDRENS FOUNDATION ($61,760). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $251,036 in grants to Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert?
ANDERSON CHILDRENS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $61,760 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Palm Springs Opera Guild of the Desert →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing