Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE

PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE (California) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,820,026 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($634,775). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$-16616
18/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Pact an Adoption Alliance does

Mission

Organizations mission:pact is a nonprofit organization whos mission is to serve adopted children of color. In every case, the child is always our primary client. In order to best serve childrens needs, we provide not only adoptive placement, but lifelong education, support, and community for adoptees and their families on matters of adoption and race.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Pact provided comprehensive post-adoption services to adopted children of color and their families. This includes a 5 day family camp, individual and family therapy services, peer support groups, educational webinars for adoptive parents and professionals. Under our license as an adoption agency we also provided services to 3 families in the process of adopting their child, as well as pregnancy options counseling for pregnant people, and home study services for people hoping to adopt.

    $1,752,214 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,752,214.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($192k)2018 Revenue 118 ($1.7M) Expenses 118 ($1.8M) Net assets 33 ($63k)2019 Revenue 118 ($1.7M) Expenses 116 ($1.8M) Net assets -54 ($-103210)2020 Revenue 67 ($942k) Expenses 59 ($890k) Net assets -40 ($-75805)2021 Revenue 55 ($767k) Expenses 42 ($640k) Net assets 27 ($51k)2022 Revenue 173 ($2.4M) Expenses 143 ($2.2M) Net assets 153 ($293k)2023 Revenue 174 ($2.4M) Expenses 184 ($2.8M) Net assets -37 ($-70470)2024 Revenue 178 ($2.5M) Expenses 177 ($2.7M) Net assets -187 ($-358370)2025 Revenue 166 ($2.3M) Expenses 133 ($2.0M) Net assets -9 ($-16616)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (166)Expenses (133)Net assets (-9)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $745k to $186k (−75%).

$745k
$186k
$148k
$593k
$832k
$392k
$497k
$255k
$352k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 13% · 2021 32% · 2022 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

47% of PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (71% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 634 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$114k
’17
−$129k
’18
−$112k
’19
$52k
’20
$127k
’21
$255k
’22
−$351k
’23
−$193k
’24
$302k
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Elizabeth Hall

Executive director

Board chair

Christina Feliciana

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111111111414141212
Joined·+1+1+0+4+0+0+0+2
No longer listed·11010022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 10 funders, grant income fell $202k → $172k.

12 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 35% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE.

35%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 85% · 2018 36% · 2019 56% · 2020 30% · 2021 26% · 2022 31% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $110k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from funders outside California, across 9 states.

WA
CT
CA
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 390 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 390 unclassified nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 9%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE?
PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE (California) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,820,026 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($634,775). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $1,820,026 in grants to PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $634,775 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PACT AN ADOPTION ALLIANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pact an Adoption Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing