Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

Our Daughters International

Our Daughters International (Michigan) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,984,555 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,238,649). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$2.9M
12/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Our Daughters International does

Mission

We exist to bring an end to human trafficking in Nepal, and to see lives and communities transformed

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. EMPOWERMENT, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: To ensure our daughters are not vulnerable to being trafficked again, during their 6-9 month stay in the training center they are taught a job skill which enables them to establish their own microbusiness. This business will provide them with a sustainable income. They are also instructed on how to become an anti-trafficking advocate so as they return home, they can help protect others from the same fate. As our daughters return to their communities, they establish women's empowerment groups. As empowered community leaders, they establish self-sustaining businesses, bring anti-trafficking and child-marriage awareness to their communities, encourage self-value and leadership, and host cooperatives farming, job skills training, and savings groups and entrepreneurial development.

    $679,530 spent
    53% of program spending
  2. PREVENTION, RESCUE, & REHABILITATION: Our goal is to eradicate trafficking all together. Therefore, we try to reduce the likelihood that a girl will be trafficked by making it possible for at-risk girls to receive an education. If girls are trafficked, our rescue program includes border surveillance where girls are interviewed and stopped if they are being taken against their will. Many girls are returned home, but if it is not safe at home, the girls are provided a safe and loving environment at which to begin the recovery process. The rehabilitation process takes place at a safe home where the girls receive counseling, health assessments, and care as needed from an experienced and loving team. During this recovery process emotional walls begin to come down and hope begins to be restored.

    $611,357 spent
    47% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,290,887.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($980k) Expenses 100 ($366k) Net assets 100 ($828k)2019 Revenue 115 ($1.1M) Expenses 209 ($764k) Net assets 144 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 122 ($1.2M) Expenses 166 ($606k) Net assets 215 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 146 ($1.4M) Expenses 279 ($1.0M) Net assets 264 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 148 ($1.4M) Expenses 340 ($1.2M) Net assets 288 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 171 ($1.7M) Expenses 365 ($1.3M) Net assets 330 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 179 ($1.8M) Expenses 436 ($1.6M) Net assets 349 ($2.9M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (179)Expenses (436)Net assets (349)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.2M to $1.8M (+49%).

$830k
$1.2M
$1.8M
$2.2M
$2.5M
$2.8M
$2.9M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of Our Daughters International’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$614k
’18
$361k
’19
$591k
’20
$405k
’21
$201k
’22
$346k
’23
$159k
’24
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Doug Weston

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4555888
Joined·+1+0+0+3+1+0
No longer listed·000010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $1k → $403k.

12 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Our Daughters International’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Our Daughters International leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Our Daughters International.

62%
largest funder
75%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 51% · 2020 52% · 2021 65% · 2022 78% · 2023 73% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of Our Daughters International's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of Our Daughters International's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $194k that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from funders outside Michigan, across 6 states.

IL
MI
OK
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Our Daughters International holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve22.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Our Daughters International

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 7%Fundraising 13%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Our Daughters International: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Our Daughters International?
Our Daughters International (Michigan) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,984,555 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,238,649). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Our Daughters International have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,984,555 in grants to Our Daughters International, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Our Daughters International?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,238,649 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Our Daughters International find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Our Daughters International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing