Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC

OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,984 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($38,561). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$313k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$114k
Net assets
$81k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Ollies Angels Animal Rescue Inc does

Mission

A foster based 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to saving the lives of abused, abandoned, and neglected dogs across the country, as well as those facing immediate euthanasia in kill shelters. We believe that every animal deserves a second chance

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Adoption Program for our foster dogs. Dogs are placed in temporary foster homes where they are trained and cared for medically. Applications are received, reviewed and upon approval, the dogs are then placed in their forever homes.

    $230,006 spent$169,194 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $230,006.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($182k) Expenses 100 ($168k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2018 Revenue 99 ($181k) Expenses 116 ($194k) Net assets 52 ($14k)2019 Revenue 129 ($235k) Expenses 128 ($215k) Net assets 127 ($35k)2020 Revenue 226 ($413k) Expenses 228 ($383k) Net assets 238 ($66k)2021 Revenue 221 ($402k) Expenses 250 ($419k) Net assets 178 ($49k)2022 Revenue 181 ($329k) Expenses 207 ($348k) Net assets 112 ($31k)2023 Revenue 156 ($285k) Expenses 156 ($262k) Net assets 196 ($54k)2024 Revenue 141 ($258k) Expenses 164 ($275k) Net assets 134 ($37k)2025 Revenue 171 ($313k) Expenses 160 ($269k) Net assets 292 ($81k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (171)Expenses (160)Net assets (292)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $44k to $82k (+87%).

$31k
$18k
$44k
$70k
$58k
$34k
$56k
$44k
$82k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

46% of OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
−$13k
’18
$21k
’19
$31k
’20
−$16k
’21
−$18k
’22
$23k
’23
−$17k
’24
$44k
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed655555444
Joined·+2+1+0+0+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·31001110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $17k → $3k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC.

34%
largest funder
59%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 59% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 86% · 2022 69% · 2023 78% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $40k that is directly attributable, 67% of it comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
DE
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $74k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve3.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 12%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC?
OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,984 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($38,561). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $113,984 in grants to OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $38,561 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ollies Angels Animal Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing