Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch

Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch (Michigan) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,511,720 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($2,028,397). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$6.4M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$3.5M
Net assets
$9.1M
16/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch does

Mission

For all students to obtain the skills necessary to grow into caring, responsible, and successful citizens that are both prepared and ready to be active and compassionate participants in an international and multi-cultural society, and contribute to humanity through positive charitable acts and with a strong exhibition of kindness.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization operates a faith based educational center, providing top notch education and imbuing children with a sense of values. For the year ended August 31, 2022, the educational center had 450 children enrolled, the majority of whom come from low income households. Our organization does not turn away any child because of an inability to pay tuition. Our organization relies on donations from the general public to fund any deficits.

    $4,872,854 spent$4,762,645 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,872,854.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2.8M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets 100 ($10M)2019 Revenue 121 ($3.4M) Expenses 115 ($3.6M) Net assets 99 ($10M)2020 Revenue 110 ($3.1M) Expenses 107 ($3.3M) Net assets 97 ($10M)2021 Revenue 139 ($3.9M) Expenses 127 ($3.9M) Net assets 97 ($10M)2022 Revenue 136 ($3.8M) Expenses 129 ($4.0M) Net assets 83 ($8.6M)2023 Revenue 226 ($6.4M) Expenses 190 ($5.9M) Net assets 88 ($9.1M)
201820192020202120222023
Revenue (226)Expenses (190)Net assets (88)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $9.9M to $10M (+5%).

$11M
$10M
$10M
$10M
$9.9M
$10M
201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 7% · 2020 14% · 2021 6% · 2022 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

25% of Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$272k
’18
−$140k
’19
−$201k
’20
−$11k
’21
−$150k
’22
$482k
’23
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201820192020202120222023
Listed226666
Joined···+0+0+0
No longer listed···000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $25k → $534k.

11 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch.

58%
largest funder
74%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 65% · 2019 75% · 2020 58% · 2021 58% · 2022 79% · 2023 54% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

59% of Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $285k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI
NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,412 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,412 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2023

Organizations like Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
33%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch?
Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch (Michigan) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,511,720 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($2,028,397). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $3,511,720 in grants to Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,028,397 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Oholei Yosef Yitzchak Lubavitch →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2018–2023), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing