Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

OASIS FOR YOUTH

OASIS FOR YOUTH (Minnesota) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,320,090 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICE OF MINNESOTA ($750,323). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
51
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$1.0M
33/51 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Oasis for Youth does

Mission

See schedule o.Oasis for Youth aims to be the trusted resource committed to elevating youth in their own community. Tools for stability and opportunities to thrive are provided through individualized case management, onsite supportive services and connections to housing and community resources.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. See schedule o.Oasis for Youth aims to be the trusted resource committed to elevating youth in their own community. Tools for stability and opportunities to thrive are provided through case management, supportive services and connections to housing and community resources. In 2024, 423 youth accessed oasis' programs. 4,614 outreach contacts were made with youth and community members. 213 youth visited our drop-in center, with 1,450 visits. 125 youth were supported at our mall of america office and youth who connected with oasis maintained employment over 2x as long and were less likely to abandon their jobs, compared to employees not connected with us. We housed 15 youth through our foster youth to indpendence housing program, provided emergency hotel shelter for 15 youth and over $40,000 in direct assistance to help youth obtain and maintain housing.

    $1,302,615 spent$40,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,302,615.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($737k) Expenses 100 ($519k) Net assets 100 ($613k)2018 Revenue 138 ($1.0M) Expenses 135 ($702k) Net assets 151 ($928k)2019 Revenue 124 ($912k) Expenses 173 ($898k) Net assets 154 ($941k)2020 Revenue 127 ($936k) Expenses 168 ($874k) Net assets 164 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 164 ($1.2M) Expenses 198 ($1.0M) Net assets 193 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 133 ($981k) Expenses 219 ($1.1M) Net assets 168 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 161 ($1.2M) Expenses 218 ($1.1M) Net assets 177 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 201 ($1.5M) Expenses 294 ($1.5M) Net assets 169 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (201)Expenses (294)Net assets (169)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $639k to $970k (+52%).

$639k
$970k
$984k
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 28% · 2018 20% · 2019 20% · 2020 21% · 2021 27% · 2022 31% · 2023 35% · 2024 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$218k
’17
$315k
’18
$13k
’19
$62k
’20
$177k
’21
−$154k
’22
$57k
’23
−$47k
’24
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jess Nelson

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed151618111112129
Joined·+4+3+3+2+4+1+2
No longer listed·31102315
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $78k → $475k.

12 of 51 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OASIS FOR YOUTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 51 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OASIS FOR YOUTH has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OASIS FOR YOUTH.

23%
largest funder
55%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 31% · 2019 27% · 2020 27% · 2021 21% · 2022 28% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of OASIS FOR YOUTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of OASIS FOR YOUTH's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
IL
WI
DE
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $294k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding OASIS FOR YOUTH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $709k on record.

Federal$709k
grants $709kcontracts $0
22
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$709k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OASIS FOR YOUTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 10%Fundraising 5%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OASIS FOR YOUTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OASIS FOR YOUTH?
OASIS FOR YOUTH (Minnesota) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,320,090 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICE OF MINNESOTA ($750,323). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OASIS FOR YOUTH have?
IRS filings report 51 organizations giving $3,320,090 in grants to OASIS FOR YOUTH, 33 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OASIS FOR YOUTH?
LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICE OF MINNESOTA is the largest funder on record, with $750,323 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OASIS FOR YOUTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Oasis for Youth →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 51 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing