Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC

NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $445,292 to it, the largest being RAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION TRUST ($270,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$273k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$445k
Net assets
$100k
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 69%
01What it does

What Northeast Opportunities for Wellness Inc does

Mission

The organization is dedicated to the promotion of youth wellness by providing education in nutrition, and instruction in fitness and sports activities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instruction, access and participation in youth sports programs.

    $162,435 spentof which $26,112 as grants$8,983 earned by the program
    91% of program spending
  2. Youth fitness and nutrition programs

    $1,576 spent
    1% of program spending
  3. Operation of a local road race for youth and their familes and annual celbration dinner

    $15,133 spent$11,982 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $179,144.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($89k) Expenses 100 ($139k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2019 Revenue 111 ($99k) Expenses 68 ($95k) Net assets 83 ($23k)2020 Revenue 63 ($56k) Expenses 47 ($66k) Net assets 47 ($13k)2021 Revenue 180 ($160k) Expenses 76 ($106k) Net assets 241 ($67k)2022 Revenue 151 ($134k) Expenses 107 ($150k) Net assets 185 ($51k)2023 Revenue 214 ($190k) Expenses 149 ($208k) Net assets 123 ($34k)2024 Revenue 307 ($273k) Expenses 149 ($207k) Net assets 360 ($100k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (307)Expenses (149)Net assets (360)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $38k to $103k (+168%).

$30k
$24k
$26k
$69k
$53k
$38k
$103k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$50k
’17
$3k
’19
−$10k
’20
$54k
’21
−$15k
’22
−$17k
’23
$66k
’24
5.2
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $40k → $64k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 99% · 2020 79% · 2021 85% · 2022 66% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

MA
IN
OH
CT
RI
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC?
NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $445,292 to it, the largest being RAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION TRUST ($270,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $445,292 in grants to NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC?
RAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $270,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHEAST OPPORTUNITIES FOR WELLNESS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing