Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU

NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU (Indiana) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,361,236 to it, the largest being PARKVIEW HOSPITAL INC ($376,540). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$1.1M
15/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Northeast Indiana Christian Action Council Educational & Charitable Fu does

Mission

Motivated by the love of christ, a hope center heals hearts and saves lives by providing free pregnancy services, resources, and education to nurture sexual, emotional, and spiritual health.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. A hope center provides free pregnancy tests, ultrasounds, and testing for some of the most common stis. Clients receive support and education from a christian perspective according to their needs from our nurses and trained peer facilitators in areas such as facing an unplanned pregnancy, healthy sexual integrity, the effects of abortion, parenting skills, and the adoption process. Diapers, formula, cribs, and other forms of material resources are available to clients in our educational programs. All services, programs, and materials are provided free to the client.

    $912,319 spentof which $124,588 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $912,319.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($861k) Expenses 100 ($887k) Net assets 100 ($604k)2018 Revenue 79 ($682k) Expenses 91 ($811k) Net assets 73 ($440k)2019 Revenue 93 ($798k) Expenses 104 ($924k) Net assets 57 ($347k)2020 Revenue 106 ($913k) Expenses 91 ($807k) Net assets 77 ($464k)2021 Revenue 102 ($880k) Expenses 90 ($797k) Net assets 92 ($555k)2022 Revenue 102 ($880k) Expenses 95 ($842k) Net assets 107 ($644k)2023 Revenue 104 ($891k) Expenses 107 ($945k) Net assets 173 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 128 ($1.1M) Expenses 116 ($1.0M) Net assets 178 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (128)Expenses (116)Net assets (178)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $827k to $1.2M (+44%).

$654k
$739k
$589k
$674k
$671k
$827k
$1.2M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 12% · 2021 13% · 2024 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

102% of NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$26k
’17
−$129k
’18
−$126k
’19
$106k
’20
$83k
’21
$38k
’22
−$53k
’23
$78k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1078888610
Joined·+0+4+0+0+2+1+6
No longer listed·3300232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $131k → $182k.

9 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU.

28%
largest funder
47%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 44% · 2019 39% · 2020 38% · 2021 35% · 2022 27% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
PA
CT
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $466k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 17%Fundraising 9%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU?
NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU (Indiana) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,361,236 to it, the largest being PARKVIEW HOSPITAL INC ($376,540). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,361,236 in grants to NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU?
PARKVIEW HOSPITAL INC is the largest funder on record, with $376,540 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Northeast Indiana Christian Action Council Educational & Charitable Fu →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing