Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION

NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 98 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,454,525 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($932,900). 62 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$3.4M
Funders on record
98
Grants received
$4.5M
Net assets
$9.6M
62/98 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What New York Yacht Club Foundation does

Mission

Maintain, restore & preserve the exterior of the historically significant buildings

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Renovation of the facades of the club's historic buildings.

    $3,118,588 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,118,588.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($4.5M)2019 Revenue 72 ($1.1M) Expenses 115 ($1.8M) Net assets 85 ($3.8M)2020 Revenue 107 ($1.6M) Expenses 40 ($606k) Net assets 106 ($4.7M)2021 Revenue 198 ($2.9M) Expenses 82 ($1.3M) Net assets 143 ($6.4M)2022 Revenue 148 ($2.2M) Expenses 110 ($1.7M) Net assets 154 ($6.9M)2023 Revenue 303 ($4.5M) Expenses 106 ($1.6M) Net assets 218 ($9.7M)2024 Revenue 231 ($3.4M) Expenses 229 ($3.5M) Net assets 216 ($9.6M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (231)Expenses (229)Net assets (216)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $7.0M to $9.9M (+41%).

$4.5M
$3.9M
$4.8M
$7.5M
$7.0M
$9.9M
$10M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$55k
’18
−$691k
’19
$969k
’20
$1.7M
’21
$495k
’22
$2.8M
’23
−$87k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Andrew Rose

Executive director

Board chair

Harry T Rein

President and chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed13141417162322
Joined·+3+0+5+1+11+2
No longer listed·202243
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 47 funders, grant income rose $37k → $1.0M.

13 of 98 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.3M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The New York Yacht Club). These are real filings, and they are not money NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 98 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION.

21%
largest funder
52%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 29% · 2018 63% · 2019 48% · 2020 33% · 2021 18% · 2022 20% · 2023 54% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

52% of NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.2M that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 19 states.

IL
MI
NY
MA
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
VA
DE
KS
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,206 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve29.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,206 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 5%Fundraising 5%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

66%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
RI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION?
NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 98 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,454,525 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($932,900). 62 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 98 organizations giving $4,454,525 in grants to NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION, 62 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $932,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New York Yacht Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 98 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing