Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

NEW HOPE ACADEMY

NEW HOPE ACADEMY (Tennessee) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,670,855 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($830,981). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$5.6M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$3.7M
Net assets
$6.6M
24/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What New Hope Academy does

Mission

Christ-centered school educating children of diverse racial & socioeconomic backgrounds by establishing a biblical worldview & preparing each child to flourish academically, emotionally, socially & spiritually.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. New Hope Academy is a private, coeducational, christ-centered school for pre-kindergarten through 6th grade students, located in franklin, tn. Through our commitment to educational excellence, we transform children into life-long learners, hands-on problem solvers, pure worshipers, and world-changers - children steeped in knowledge, wisdom, and understanding.

    $3,835,893 spentof which $1,557,952 as grants$3,211,032 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,835,893.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.4M) Expenses 100 ($3.8M) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2018 Revenue 105 ($3.5M) Expenses 106 ($4.0M) Net assets 84 ($2.6M)2020 Revenue 139 ($4.7M) Expenses 112 ($4.3M) Net assets 88 ($2.8M)2021 Revenue 139 ($4.7M) Expenses 124 ($4.7M) Net assets 88 ($2.7M)2022 Revenue 171 ($5.8M) Expenses 116 ($4.4M) Net assets 137 ($4.3M)2023 Revenue 154 ($5.2M) Expenses 124 ($4.7M) Net assets 152 ($4.8M)2024 Revenue 175 ($5.9M) Expenses 126 ($4.8M) Net assets 187 ($5.9M)2025 Revenue 165 ($5.6M) Expenses 130 ($4.9M) Net assets 209 ($6.6M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (165)Expenses (130)Net assets (209)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $5.0M to $7.5M (+48%).

$3.2M
$2.7M
$3.5M
$3.8M
$4.4M
$5.0M
$7.5M
$8.0M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6% · 2022 16% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

39% of NEW HOPE ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$441k
’17
−$506k
’18
$401k
’20
−$25k
’21
$1.4M
’22
$466k
’23
$1.1M
’24
$626k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Angela Gentry

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1414161314121315
Joined·+1·+1+6+5+3+6
No longer listed·1·45724
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $191k → $591k.

16 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 84% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW HOPE ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW HOPE ACADEMY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW HOPE ACADEMY.

23%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 26% · 2019 41% · 2020 45% · 2021 28% · 2022 16% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of NEW HOPE ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of NEW HOPE ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $577k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Tennessee funders.

MN
IL
MI
NY
CA
TN
NC
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW HOPE ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like NEW HOPE ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 16%Fundraising 6%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW HOPE ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW HOPE ACADEMY?
NEW HOPE ACADEMY (Tennessee) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,670,855 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($830,981). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW HOPE ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $3,670,855 in grants to NEW HOPE ACADEMY, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW HOPE ACADEMY?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $830,981 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW HOPE ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Hope Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing