South Dakota · Nonprofit
NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA
NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA (South Dakota) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $547,704 to it, the largest being Avera Health ($259,500). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Sioux Empire United Way Incshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Larson Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Beacom Family Foundationlocalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 12% · 2018 12% · 2019 55% · 2020 56% · 2021 34% · 2022 32% · 2023 23% · 2024 14% · 2025 30%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $55k.
3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 76% · 2019 68% · 2020 61% · 2021 35% · 2022 49% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
57% of NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 89% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
73% of NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA's grant income comes from South Dakota funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $92k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 9 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Sioux Empire United Way Incshared funderslocalportfolio matchSD · backs 31 organizations that share your funders · funds 8 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Larson Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio matchSD · backs 45 organizations that share your funders · funds 2 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Beacom Family Foundationlocalportfolio matchSD · funds 2 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- NAMI Californiaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rogers Memorial Hospital Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Mike Cindy and Kylie Huether Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Northwest North Dakota Community Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sheldon F Reese Foundationshared fundersSD · backs 43 organizations that share your funders
- Oahe Foundationshared fundersSD · backs 22 organizations that share your funders
- Canton-Inwood Area Health FoundationlocalSD · funds 4 organizations near you
- Sioux Falls Hope CoalitionlocalSD · funds 4 organizations near you
- Gwendolyn L Stearns Foundation Incshared fundersSD · backs 17 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $23k on record.
- Department of Health and Human Services$23k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In South Dakota
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
71% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
88%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA?
- NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA (South Dakota) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $547,704 to it, the largest being Avera Health ($259,500). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA have?
- IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $547,704 in grants to NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA?
- Avera Health is the largest funder on record, with $259,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like NAMI SOUTH DAKOTA find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing