Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION

MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,674,561 to it, the largest being STEVE AND JUDITH KRANTZ FOUNDATION ($500,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year. MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2025
$15M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$213M
19/34 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programMUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$88M

Recipients

5

Contributions on record

$2.0M

Donors on record

36

Payments out run 43.4x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($4.7M) Expenses 100 ($7.7M) Net assets 100 ($177M)2018 Revenue 154 ($7.2M) Expenses 110 ($8.5M) Net assets 108 ($191M)2019 Revenue 132 ($6.2M) Expenses 118 ($9.1M) Net assets 106 ($187M)2020 Revenue 83 ($3.9M) Expenses 112 ($8.7M) Net assets 96 ($170M)2021 Revenue 182 ($8.6M) Expenses 109 ($8.4M) Net assets 127 ($224M)2022 Revenue 449 ($21M) Expenses 341 ($26M) Net assets 116 ($205M)2023 Revenue 53 ($2.5M) Expenses 118 ($9.1M) Net assets 106 ($188M)2024 Revenue 223 ($10M) Expenses 131 ($10M) Net assets 118 ($208M)2025 Revenue 316 ($15M) Expenses 118 ($9.1M) Net assets 121 ($213M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (316)Expenses (118)Net assets (121)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $435M to $303M (−30%).

$435M
$303M
$285M
$251M
$341M
$314M
$285M
$307M
$314M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3.0M
’17
−$1.3M
’18
−$2.9M
’19
−$4.7M
’20
$159k
’21
−$5.1M
’22
−$6.6M
’23
$400k
’24
$5.8M
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steven T Benson

President and CEO

Board chair

Shelby Notkin

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181718182017151619
Joined·+0+2+0+4+3+0+1+4
No longer listed·11026201
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $26k → $162k.

9 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $341k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest California Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

VT
IL
NY
CA
MO
DE
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $512k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 6%Fundraising 5%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • McF I LLC · disregarded
  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (12) · corp_trust
  • Charitable Lead Trusts (3) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION?
MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,674,561 to it, the largest being STEVE AND JUDITH KRANTZ FOUNDATION ($500,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year. MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $1,674,561 in grants to MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION?
STEVE AND JUDITH KRANTZ FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing