Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC

MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,047 to it, the largest being NEXTFIFTY INITIATIVE ($30,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.2M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$-95997
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Mt Rose Health Center Palliative Care and Hospice Inc does

Mission

A locally based team of professionals dedicated to providing compassionate and respectful patient-centered care.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We are committed to become the leading community resource for addressing end of life issues. Our expert interdisciplinary team provides consolation, education, and support for all individuals affected by serious illness, grief or death.

    $1,214,288 spent$2,157,980 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,214,288.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($97k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets -11325 ($-214616)2019 Revenue 756 ($731k) Expenses 1167 ($660k) Net assets -8748 ($-165782)2020 Revenue 1221 ($1.2M) Expenses 1809 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($2k)2021 Revenue 1302 ($1.3M) Expenses 2085 ($1.2M) Net assets 8705 ($165k)2022 Revenue 1253 ($1.2M) Expenses 2224 ($1.3M) Net assets -27926 ($-529190)2023 Revenue 1590 ($1.5M) Expenses 2488 ($1.4M) Net assets -23530 ($-445896)2024 Revenue 2238 ($2.2M) Expenses 3240 ($1.8M) Net assets -5066 ($-95997)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (2238)Expenses (3240)Net assets (-5066)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $538k to $124k (−77%).

$33k
$47k
$311k
$538k
$124k
$105k
$515k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 4% · 2022 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’18
$71k
’19
$157k
’20
$79k
’21
−$48k
’22
$130k
’23
$331k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed444445
Joined·+0+1+0+0+1
No longer listed·01000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $15k → $16.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Redlineunclassified
$20k
$12k
funders
2
3
1
1

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC.

47%
largest funder
96%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 83% · 2021 60% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $47 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)68% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 34%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC?
MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,047 to it, the largest being NEXTFIFTY INITIATIVE ($30,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $65,047 in grants to MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC?
NEXTFIFTY INITIATIVE is the largest funder on record, with $30,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mt Rose Health Center Palliative Care and Hospice →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing