Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY (Colorado) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $541,754 to it, the largest being JUMPING MOUSE FOUNDATION ($400,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$61k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$542k
Net assets
$28k
6/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Rocky Mountain Riding Therapy does

Mission

Rocky Mountain Riding Therapy's mission is to assist individuals with physical, cognitive and/or emotional challenges to reach their fullest potential through equine-assisted therapies and activities. We are a 501(c)3 non-profit established in 1993. We are also an accredited member center of the professional association of therapeutic horsemanship international (path intl.) we provide equine assisted therapies and activities that have many positive benefits for our participants. They can provide strength, balance, postural control, muscle tone, coordination, motor skills, and sensory processing in addition to increased confidence, emotional well-being, communication, focused attention and cognitive development.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. In 2024, Rocky Mountain Riding Therapy offered a variety of programs tailored to the needs of specific children and adults. In support of our mission, to assist individuals with physical, cognitive and/or emotional challenges to reach their fullest potential through equine-assisted therapies and services. We offer the following programs. 1.therapeutic riding 2.hippotherapy - this is occupational,physical or speech therapy using the movement of the horse as a treatment strategy. 3.equine assisted or facilitated psychotherapy (eap or efp) - is an interactive process in which a licensed mental health professional partners with horses to address psychotherapy goals set forth by the mental health professional and the client. 4.equine assisted learning (eal) - is an experiential learning approach at the end of 2024 Rocky Mountain Riding Therapy temporarily closed because we had to relocate. A new board of directors was elected in november of 2024.

    $134,314 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $134,314.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($210k)2019 Revenue 53 ($74k) Expenses 314 ($145k) Net assets 87 ($182k)2020 Revenue 165 ($234k) Expenses 391 ($180k) Net assets 112 ($236k)2021 Revenue 94 ($132k) Expenses 393 ($181k) Net assets 89 ($187k)2022 Revenue 110 ($155k) Expenses 396 ($182k) Net assets 76 ($159k)2023 Revenue 134 ($190k) Expenses 446 ($206k) Net assets 68 ($143k)2024 Revenue 43 ($61k) Expenses 382 ($176k) Net assets 13 ($28k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (43)Expenses (382)Net assets (13)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $143k to $28k (−80%).

$210k
$183k
$236k
$187k
$159k
$143k
$28k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

58% of ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$95k
’17
−$70k
’19
$54k
’20
−$49k
’21
−$27k
’22
−$16k
’23
−$115k
’24
15
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $50k → $74k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 91% · 2020 78% · 2021 71% · 2022 65% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $95k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 5 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−188% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

66%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY?
ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY (Colorado) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $541,754 to it, the largest being JUMPING MOUSE FOUNDATION ($400,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $541,754 in grants to ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY?
JUMPING MOUSE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROCKY MOUNTAIN RIDING THERAPY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rocky Mountain Riding Therapy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing