Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC

MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,368 to it, the largest being SEGAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($42,100). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$281k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$122k
Net assets
$234k
3/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Moving Windmills Project Inc does

Mission

To develop and promote projects that benefit poor and distressed communities by stimulating their economies, creating jobs, and alleviating conditions associated with poverty. To identify future leaders within poor communities and provide them with opportunities to acquire new skills and experience to help lift their communities out of poverty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Phase Zero will set the stage for the Moving Windmills Innovation Center. Designed to inspire and uplift communities throughout Kasungu while creating a pipeline of talented youth that will be the first cohorts at the Innovation Center.

    $235,769 spent
    90% of program spending
  2. Other programs including books for africa,community league, literacy & translation,programming and water irrigation.

    $22,835 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. School solarization and community league

    $4,415 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. Village development-developing the village through public improvement projects which change as needs change. Some projects including: providing windmills to supply electricity, evaluating and improving healthcare, buildingand maintaining village structures, and water sanitation

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $263,019.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($73k) Expenses 100 ($17k) Net assets -39 ($-30424)2020 Revenue 81 ($60k) Expenses 330 ($57k) Net assets -39 ($-29988)2021 Revenue 424 ($311k) Expenses 1171 ($203k) Net assets 100 ($78k)2022 Revenue 761 ($559k) Expenses 1541 ($268k) Net assets 475 ($369k)2023 Revenue 524 ($385k) Expenses 2570 ($446k) Net assets 396 ($308k)2024 Revenue 383 ($281k) Expenses 2043 ($355k) Net assets 302 ($234k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (383)Expenses (2043)Net assets (302)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $176k to $479k (+171%).

$67k
$71k
$176k
$479k
$434k
$340k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$56k
’19
$2k
’20
$108k
’21
$291k
’22
−$61k
’23
−$73k
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed5555
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $20k → $9k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC.

34%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 48% · 2022 61% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC draws 80% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 7 states in all.

VT
NY
MA
NJ
CT
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,524 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,524 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC?
MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,368 to it, the largest being SEGAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($42,100). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $122,368 in grants to MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC?
SEGAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $42,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOVING WINDMILLS PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Moving Windmills Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing