Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC

MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,726,512 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($1,250,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.3M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$4.4M
7/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Monarch Housing Associates Inc does

Mission

To expand the supply, accessibility and variety of affordable, permanent supportive housing through development, planning, advocacy and partnerships.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Assistance to communities across new jersey in organizing, monitoring and securing funding for homeless programs. Support in evaluating progress towards ending homelessness and identifying and implementing best practices in ending homelessness.

    $1,449,585 spent$1,855,263 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. Consulting services in creating affordable and supportive housing. Financial consulting and navigation support for developers to help them secure funding and successfully complete affordable housing development projects.

    $512,785 spent$742,022 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  3. Advocacy and information sharing on affordable housing and homeless system gaps and needs. Working with partners across the state to help integrate voices of impacted communities in solution development, educate on best practices, and highlight system needs.

    $380,631 spent$107,273 earned by the program
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,343,001.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($916k) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($348k)2020 Revenue 109 ($996k) Expenses 97 ($997k) Net assets 124 ($431k)2021 Revenue 151 ($1.4M) Expenses 118 ($1.2M) Net assets 172 ($597k)2022 Revenue 167 ($1.5M) Expenses 119 ($1.2M) Net assets 261 ($906k)2023 Revenue 316 ($2.9M) Expenses 190 ($2.0M) Net assets 534 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 494 ($4.5M) Expenses 239 ($2.5M) Net assets 1131 ($3.9M)2025 Revenue 358 ($3.3M) Expenses 275 ($2.8M) Net assets 1261 ($4.4M)
2017202020212022202320242025
Revenue (358)Expenses (275)Net assets (1261)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.5M to $4.5M (+79%).

$373k
$660k
$681k
$1.7M
$2.5M
$4.5M
$5.0M
2017202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 22% · 2023 38% · 2024 58% · 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

17% of MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$112k
’17
−$1k
’20
$166k
’21
$312k
’22
$947k
’23
$2.1M
’24
$453k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Taiisa Kelly

CEO

Board chair

Marcus Randolph

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017202020212022202320242025
Listed12101111121214
Joined··+2+3+1+0+3
No longer listed··13001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $11 → $196k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC.

46%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 93% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve13.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC?
MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,726,512 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($1,250,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $2,726,512 in grants to MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $1,250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONARCH HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Monarch Housing Associates →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing