Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO

MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,809 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($73,818). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$201k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$103k
Net assets
$306k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Missionaries to Mexico Mission to Mexico does

Mission

Missionaries to mexico's (mtm) primary exempt purpose is to be substantially devoted to the alleviation of poverty, disease, pain and suffering through providing to those in need with food, shelter, clothing, educational supplies and counseling. In particular, mtm shall exist for the purpose of assisting the poorest of the poor in the colonias of nuevo laredo, mexico.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. BI-MONTHLY MISSION TRIPS: Volunteers traveled (at their own expense) to a poor colonia in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico. MTM provided a food distribution to 650 families on five of our bi-monthly trips; and to 700 families on our December 2024 trip. AN ACCOMPLISHMENT FOR THIS YEAR WAS THAT SEVERAL ADDITIONAL GROCERY ITEMS WERE ADDED TO THE FOOD DISTRIBUTION DUE TO AN INCREASE IN MTM DONATIONS. MTM ALSO ASSISTED MOTHERS OF SMALL CHILDREN WITH A DIAPER DISTRIBUTION. All provided free of charge.

    $120,848 spent
    67% of program spending
  2. SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM: MTM sought sponsors for approximately 220 school-age children.THE ANNUAL COST TO SPONSOR A CHILD HAD BEEN $100/YEAR SINCE THE PROGRAM'S INCEPTION. MTM FOUND IT NECESSARY TO INCREASE THAT AMOUNT TO $130/YEAR DUE TO RISING COSTS. THE SPONSORS CAME THROUGH FOR US! The sponsors NOW donate $130 per child for MTM to provide a summer and a winter school uniform, school shoes and socks, school supplies, a backpack and small Christmas gift. MTM had sponsors for 228 children in the program by the end of the fiscal year. A major accomplishment for the program this year is that MTM HAD SEVEN students in the program attending university! MTM awarded ALL seven University STUDENTS WITH Scholarships for a total of $1,450. MTM believes education is the cornerstone of our efforts to fight poverty in the colonia we serve.

    $32,924 spentof which $1,450 as grants
    18% of program spending
  3. SCHOOL SUPPLIES: On the August 2024 trip, backpacks filled with school supplies were distributed to approximately 400 children from the colonia. This is in addition to the 220+ children served in the Sponsorship Program, above. On the February 2025 trip, school supplies were replenished for the Sponsorship children and an additional 400 children FROM the colonia.

    $10,588 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Blanket distribution: mtm provided two blanket distributions this fiscal year due to an increase in our donations. On the october 2024 trip, 650 blankets and then, 550 more blankets on the december 2024 trip were distributed to the poor families in the colonia.

    $9,540 spent
    5% of program spending
  5. CHRISTMAS PROJECT: On the December 2024 trip, MTM provided new Christmas gifts (soccer balls, toys and blankets) to approximately 500 children; in addition to the 220+ children in our Sponsorship Program.

    $5,820 spent
    3% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $179,720.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($79k) Net assets 100 ($156k)2018 Revenue 131 ($99k) Expenses 113 ($89k) Net assets 106 ($165k)2019 Revenue 115 ($88k) Expenses 118 ($94k) Net assets 102 ($159k)2020 Revenue 109 ($83k) Expenses 117 ($93k) Net assets 95 ($149k)2021 Revenue 136 ($104k) Expenses 62 ($49k) Net assets 131 ($204k)2022 Revenue 163 ($124k) Expenses 136 ($107k) Net assets 141 ($220k)2023 Revenue 196 ($150k) Expenses 150 ($119k) Net assets 161 ($251k)2024 Revenue 255 ($195k) Expenses 196 ($155k) Net assets 186 ($290k)2025 Revenue 264 ($201k) Expenses 233 ($185k) Net assets 196 ($306k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (264)Expenses (233)Net assets (196)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $149k to $205k (+37%).

$156k
$165k
$159k
$149k
$205k
$221k
$252k
$291k
$308k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
$10k
’18
−$6k
’19
−$10k
’20
$55k
’21
$17k
’22
$31k
’23
$39k
’24
$16k
’25
20
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $8k → $19k.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO.

72%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 74% · 2020 99% · 2021 99% · 2022 98% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $103k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve20.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

53%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO?
MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,809 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($73,818). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $102,809 in grants to MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $73,818 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSIONARIES TO MEXICO MISSION TO MEXICO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Missionaries to Mexico Mission to Mexico →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing