Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE (Iowa) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $980,268 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($250,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$34k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$980k
Net assets
$128k
7/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Miracle League of Dubuque does

Mission

To provide opportunities for children with disabilities to play baseball regardless of their abilities, promote community support and sponsorship of Miracle Leagues, promote the construction of special facilities that meet the unique need of players and their families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Organizational and professional planning and securing funds to build a Miracle League baseball field, all-inclusive playground and support building.

    $0 spentof which $9,293 as grants

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($559k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets 100 ($532k)2019 Revenue 235 ($1.3M) Expenses 11 ($6k) Net assets 346 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 210 ($1.2M) Expenses 5556 ($3.2M) Net assets -28 ($-148955)2021 Revenue 35 ($193k) Expenses 124 ($71k) Net assets -5 ($-26565)2022 Revenue 47 ($262k) Expenses 172 ($98k) Net assets 26 ($137k)2023 Revenue 13 ($73k) Expenses 128 ($73k) Net assets 26 ($137k)2024 Revenue 5 ($26k) Expenses 102 ($58k) Net assets 20 ($104k)2025 Revenue 6 ($34k) Expenses 18 ($10k) Net assets 24 ($128k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (6)Expenses (18)Net assets (24)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.8M to $31k (−98%).

$532k
$1.8M
$31k
$48k
$137k
$137k
$104k
$128k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$502k
’18
$1.3M
’19
−$2.0M
’20
$122k
’21
$163k
’22
−$71
’23
−$33k
’24
$24k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20182019202020212022
Listed88999
Joined·+0+2+1+3
No longer listed·0113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $100k → $45k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE.

26%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 50% · 2019 44% · 2020 56% · 2021 39% · 2022 42% · 2023 55% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $476k that is directly attributable, 87% of it comes from Iowa funders.

IL
IA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $504k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin70% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−33% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE?
MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE (Iowa) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $980,268 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($250,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $980,268 in grants to MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE?
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIRACLE LEAGUE OF DUBUQUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing