Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $752,779 to it, the largest being ADS FOUNDATION ($250,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$63k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$753k
Net assets
$858k
5/9 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Miracle League of New Albany Inc does

Mission

To provide opportunities for children with disabilities to play Miracle League baseball, regardless of their abilities. To promote community support, volunteerism and sponsorship of The Miracle League of New Albany. To promote the construction of special facilities within New Albany that meet the unique needs of Miracle League players and their families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization runs a baseball league for kids with disabilities. Over 140 kids participated over a 10 week period.

    $94,618 spent$4,994 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. N/a

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. N/a

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $94,618.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($226k) Expenses 100 ($861) Net assets 100 ($622k)2021 Revenue 100 ($226k) Expenses 463 ($4k) Net assets 136 ($844k)2022 Revenue 58 ($132k) Expenses 8926 ($77k) Net assets 145 ($899k)2023 Revenue 46 ($104k) Expenses 9958 ($86k) Net assets 148 ($918k)2024 Revenue 23 ($52k) Expenses 9274 ($80k) Net assets 143 ($890k)2025 Revenue 28 ($63k) Expenses 10989 ($95k) Net assets 138 ($858k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (28)Expenses (10989)Net assets (138)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $622k to $844k (+36%).

$622k
$844k
$899k
$918k
$890k
$858k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$225k
’20
$222k
’21
$55k
’22
$18k
’23
−$28k
’24
−$32k
’25
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kevin Klingele

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $55k → $45k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC.

33%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 55% · 2019 91% · 2020 88% · 2021 36% · 2022 60% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $267k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC is better cushioned than half of the 3,200 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−51% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve21.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−23% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,200 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC?
MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $752,779 to it, the largest being ADS FOUNDATION ($250,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $752,779 in grants to MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC?
ADS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIRACLE LEAGUE OF NEW ALBANY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Miracle League of New Albany →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing