Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC

MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $213,427 to it, the largest being The EFM Foundation ($70,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$123k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$213k
Net assets
$155k
9/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Mindfulness Through Movement Inc does

Mission

Mindfulness through movement, inc. (mtm) is a philadelphia-based 501c(3) organization committed to nurturing the wellness of children in underserved communities. Begun in 2014, mtm offers school-based mindfulness and yoga programs during the school year to at-risk youth in the philadelphia area. The goal is to offer kids tools, through exercise and meditation, to reduce stress, improve overall mental and physical health, and to develop better nutritional habits. Mtm also offers self-care for educators. Our vision is cultivating steady minds and bodies to improve lives and communities. Our mission is to offer kids tools to help them face life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Completed programming in 19 schools with 45 weekly classes, serving over 900 students each week.

    $76,973 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $76,973.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($40k) Expenses 100 ($32k) Net assets 100 ($99k)2023 Revenue 237 ($94k) Expenses 178 ($57k) Net assets 138 ($136k)2024 Revenue 230 ($91k) Expenses 292 ($93k) Net assets 136 ($134k)2025 Revenue 312 ($123k) Expenses 323 ($102k) Net assets 157 ($155k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (312)Expenses (323)Net assets (157)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $99k to $136k (+38%).

$99k
$136k
$134k
$157k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’22
$37k
’23
−$2k
’24
$21k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Kate Loftus

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $3k → $27k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

33%
largest funder
75%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 45% · 2021 33% · 2022 45% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 82% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)46% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC?
MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $213,427 to it, the largest being The EFM Foundation ($70,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $213,427 in grants to MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC?
The EFM Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MINDFULNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mindfulness Through Movement →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing