Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Michigan · Nonprofit

MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING

MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING (Michigan) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $819,577 to it, the largest being ANN ARBOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($329,576). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$672k
Revenue FY2024
8
Funders on record
$820k
Grants received
$649k
Net assets
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%

Against its field

MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,584 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,584 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($327k) Expenses 100 ($301k) Net assets 100 ($159k)2019 Revenue 120 ($393k) Expenses 111 ($334k) Net assets 137 ($218k)2020 Revenue 129 ($420k) Expenses 119 ($358k) Net assets 176 ($281k)2021 Revenue 98 ($322k) Expenses 105 ($315k) Net assets 181 ($288k)2022 Revenue 123 ($402k) Expenses 109 ($327k) Net assets 227 ($362k)2023 Revenue 150 ($491k) Expenses 140 ($422k) Net assets 270 ($430k)2024 Revenue 206 ($672k) Expenses 151 ($453k) Net assets 407 ($649k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (206)Expenses (151)Net assets (407)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 62% · 2019 44% · 2020 64% · 2021 64% · 2022 49% · 2023 42% · 2024 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

82% of MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
18
$59k
19
$63k
20
$7k
21
$74k
22
$68k
23
$218k
24
13
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $15k → $59k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING.

40%
largest funder
84%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 66% · 2019 51% · 2020 64% · 2021 69% · 2022 100% · 2023 80%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $371k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $448k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 8 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING?
MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING (Michigan) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $819,577 to it, the largest being ANN ARBOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($329,576). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $819,577 in grants to MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING?
ANN ARBOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $329,576 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MILAN SENIORS FOR HEALTHY LIVING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 8funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing