Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION

MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION (Missouri) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,782,597 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($846,930). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$8.9M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$1.4M
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Mid America Assistance Coalition does

Mission

The mission of the Mid America Assistance Coalition, maac, is to improve the lives of economically vulnerable populations through innovative client services, public policy advocacy, and by developing information systems that help other assistance organizations serve clients more efficiently and comprehensively.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Maintained a computer database consisting of client service records to enable multiple agency sites to track and share client information. The sharing of data avoids duplication of services, optimizes limited resources, and provides statistical information for agency management, funders, governments, and public policy makers.

    $429,370 spent$132,367 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  2. Administered seven utility assistance funds, and four emergency assistance funds using the database described above. Administration of funds included managing bank accounts; allocating contributed funds to some sixty participating agencies; monitoring data entry for accuracy and completeness; enforcing eligibility guidelines; serving as liaison between utility companies, agencies, and clients; and paying bills on behalf of eligible clients.

    $800,421 spentof which $610,246 as grants$387,569 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  3. The organization maintains a grant utility assistance fund provided by the missouri department of social services. The funds are used to provide energy assistance to low income households.

    $7,438,217 spentof which $6,159,019 as grants
    86% of program spending
  4. The organization accounts separately for costs associated with a community outreach program. Expenses for this program consist mainly of participation in low income assistance planning groups such as the committee to keep missourians warm and the national energy and utility affordability coalition.

    $20,657 spent$5,855 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $8,688,665.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($591k)2018 Revenue 88 ($1.0M) Expenses 92 ($1.2M) Net assets 80 ($473k)2019 Revenue 148 ($1.8M) Expenses 133 ($1.7M) Net assets 94 ($555k)2020 Revenue 268 ($3.2M) Expenses 247 ($3.1M) Net assets 105 ($621k)2021 Revenue 404 ($4.8M) Expenses 362 ($4.6M) Net assets 142 ($841k)2022 Revenue 615 ($7.3M) Expenses 513 ($6.4M) Net assets 282 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 659 ($7.8M) Expenses 609 ($7.7M) Net assets 304 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 718 ($8.5M) Expenses 703 ($8.8M) Net assets 244 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 750 ($8.9M) Expenses 711 ($8.9M) Net assets 232 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (750)Expenses (711)Net assets (232)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $22M to $16M (−26%).

$1.4M
$1.6M
$5.6M
$10.0M
$15M
$18M
$23M
$22M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 3% · 2019 38% · 2020 66% · 2021 74% · 2022 78% · 2023 87% · 2024 84% · 2025 82%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$75k
’17
−$118k
’18
$83k
’19
$66k
’20
$219k
’21
$826k
’22
$127k
’23
−$350k
’24
−$72k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Rich

Executive director

Board chair

John Swanton

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131515141515111313
Joined·+4+2+1+3+0+1+2+1
No longer listed·22220501
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $118k → $259k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION.

30%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 43% · 2019 61% · 2020 55% · 2021 57% · 2022 50% · 2023 57% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $997k that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from Missouri funders.

MO
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve20.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $44k on record.

Federal$44k
grants $44kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$44k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION?
MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION (Missouri) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,782,597 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($846,930). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $2,782,597 in grants to MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $846,930 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MID AMERICA ASSISTANCE COALITION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing