Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES (Iowa) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $259,530 to it, the largest being Ascendium Education Solutions Inc ($84,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$23M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$260k
Net assets
$60M
7/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Mercy College of Health Sciences does

Mission

We, Mercy College of Health Sciences and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. Mercy College of Health Sciences is a member of trinity health.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Mercy College of Health Sciences (mercy college) is a premier health sciences specialty school offering unique hands-on learning, unparalleled clinical rotations, and accelerated education. With 16 academic pathways offering master's, bachelor's, and associate degrees, certificates, online degrees, and continuing education courses, mercy college's students are prepared to enter the workforce quickly with the critical skills necessary to make an immediate impact in their chosen health care careers. For more information about mercy college, please visit our website at:www.mchs.edu

    $12,455,333 spentof which $575 as grants$20,262,918 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $12,455,333.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($16M) Expenses 100 ($13M) Net assets 100 ($31M)2018 Revenue 98 ($15M) Expenses 111 ($15M) Net assets 102 ($32M)2019 Revenue 100 ($16M) Expenses 112 ($15M) Net assets 106 ($33M)2020 Revenue 123 ($19M) Expenses 129 ($17M) Net assets 112 ($35M)2021 Revenue 130 ($21M) Expenses 141 ($19M) Net assets 124 ($39M)2022 Revenue 140 ($22M) Expenses 149 ($20M) Net assets 127 ($40M)2023 Revenue 139 ($22M) Expenses 142 ($19M) Net assets 153 ($48M)2024 Revenue 115 ($18M) Expenses 130 ($17M) Net assets 157 ($49M)2025 Revenue 147 ($23M) Expenses 132 ($18M) Net assets 189 ($60M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (147)Expenses (132)Net assets (189)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $79M to $109M (+38%).

$32M
$33M
$35M
$40M
$43M
$47M
$54M
$79M
$109M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 1% · 2019 2% · 2020 2% · 2021 3% · 2022 6% · 2023 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 296 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.5M
’17
$703k
’18
$908k
’19
$2.3M
’20
$1.8M
’21
$2.3M
’22
$3.0M
’23
$930k
’24
$5.7M
’25
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Joyce Lillis

Director; chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed202021212326
Joined·+2+6+6+7+8
No longer listed·25655
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $33k → $7k.

2 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.0M from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Mercy Foundation of Des Moines Iowa). These are real filings, and they are not money MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES raised.

From the IRS filings of MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES.

32%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 98% · 2019 80% · 2020 68% · 2021 92% · 2022 64% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

14% of MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

WA
WI
NY
IA
IN
MO
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 119 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 119 religion nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6.6M on record.

Federal$6.6M
grants $6.6Mcontracts $0
18
19
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$4.7M
  • Department of Health and Human Services$1.9M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 310 related entities

  • Advantage Healthsaint Mary's Medical Group · exempt
  • Allegany Franciscan Ministries Inc · exempt
  • Asylum Hill Family Medicine Center Inc · exempt
  • Baum Harmon Mercy Hospital · exempt
  • Baum Harmon Mercy Hospital and Clinics Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES?
MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES (Iowa) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $259,530 to it, the largest being Ascendium Education Solutions Inc ($84,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $259,530 in grants to MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES?
Ascendium Education Solutions Inc is the largest funder on record, with $84,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing