Skip to content

Hawaii · Nonprofit

MAUI CANCER RESOURCES

MAUI CANCER RESOURCES (Hawaii) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,285 to it, the largest being Grapevine giving foundation ($10,203). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$121k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$145k
3/5 repeat funders
01What it does

What Maui Cancer Resources does

Mission

Cancer resources mission is to provide state-of-the-art medical, educational and supportive care for maui county cancer patients and their families to improve their outcomes and quality of life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Medical consults dr. Bridget bongaard, mcr's medical director and a board-certified internal medicine physician, provides comprehensive clinical navigation, wellness education, and both emotional and physical support directly to cancer patients. In 2025, dr. B delivered these services pro bono, with an estimated in-kind value of $113,850.

    $24,874 spent
    68% of program spending
  2. Daytreat workshops mcr's empowering daytreats combine various medical topics and self-care modalities into one awesome day. Held multiple times throughout the year, these daytreats offer the perfect break to take a bit of well-deserved time for patients while keeping them on the pathway to health and wellness.

    $9,600 spent
    26% of program spending
  3. Angels on assignment mcr's dedicated community volunteer program to deliver meaningful support to cancer patients. Programs include cancer comfort bags, volunteer assistance for meals, and personal help, and support dog visits to easy patient's journey and remind them they are not alone but loved and supported.

    $2,325 spent
    6% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $36,799.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($17k) Expenses 100 ($3k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2024 Revenue 333 ($55k) Expenses 1859 ($53k) Net assets 547 ($76k)2025 Revenue 729 ($121k) Expenses 1822 ($52k) Net assets 1045 ($145k)
201920242025
Revenue (729)Expenses (1822)Net assets (1045)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $85k to $154k (+81%).

$14k
$85k
$154k
201920242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of MAUI CANCER RESOURCES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’19
$2k
’24
$69k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $1k → $1k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAUI CANCER RESOURCES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAUI CANCER RESOURCES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAUI CANCER RESOURCES.

48%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 98% · 2021 97% · 2022 67% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MAUI CANCER RESOURCES draws 82% of its grant income from funders outside Hawaii, across 3 states in all.

WI
CA
HI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Hawaii out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAUI CANCER RESOURCES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,464 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin57% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)39% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MAUI CANCER RESOURCES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Hawaii

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

HI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAUI CANCER RESOURCES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAUI CANCER RESOURCES?
MAUI CANCER RESOURCES (Hawaii) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,285 to it, the largest being Grapevine giving foundation ($10,203). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MAUI CANCER RESOURCES have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $21,285 in grants to MAUI CANCER RESOURCES, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAUI CANCER RESOURCES?
Grapevine giving foundation is the largest funder on record, with $10,203 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAUI CANCER RESOURCES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Hawaii. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maui Cancer Resources →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing