Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL

MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL (Montana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $234,439 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($127,160). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$167k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$234k
Net assets
$-8235
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Maternal Life International does

Mission

Our primary purpose is health care and family life development in Africa through a series of training and resource assistance programs including The Faithful House, Safe Passages, The 1st Thousand Days of Life, and the Windows Method of Fertility Awareness. We provide training of trainers for safe birth and secure families to health care professionals community and church leaders. These programs work at the grassroots to lessen HIV risk decrease levels of domestic violence alcoholism and improve respect for women food security and improved parenting.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

In 2025 Maternal Life International began merger discussions with Catholic World Missions. Subsequently contracts with program facilitators in Kenya and Tanzania were terminated in preparation for the merger. Following the mergers finalization in early March 2026 all Maternal Life International programs transitioned to operate under Catholic World Mission. Simultaneously Maternal Life International is undergoing dissolution proceedings with the Attorney General and SOS of Montana scheduled for completion by February 2026. As of December 31 2025 Maternal Life International ceased collecting donations from supporters.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. The Faithful House is a centerpiece program that provides couple-centered development for improving the health and social well-being of families through ongoing training programs in multiple sites in Africa. Over the course of its implementation it has reached nearly 300,000 couples providing them with knowledge and skills to improve their relationships be faithful and avoid HIV improve their food security share responsibilities and domestic tasks and further respect for women. Over the past fiscal year 5042 people were reached by this program directly in Kenya Tanzania Uganda and Zimbabwe.

    $110,739 spent
    80% of program spending
  2. Haiti Faithful House program

    $262 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. In May 2025 MLI conducted a Safe Passages training session at two clinics located in northern Uganda within the diocese of Lira. Safe Passages is a specialized emergency obstetrical training program meticulously crafted to mitigate maternal and infant mortality rates in regions facing resource constraints. As part of the initiative essential equipment like ultrasounds were supplied to support the clinics in providing critical maternal healthcare services.

    $27,200 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $138,201.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($70k) Net assets 100 ($38k)2018 Revenue 188 ($157k) Expenses 168 ($117k) Net assets 207 ($79k)2019 Revenue 110 ($92k) Expenses 162 ($113k) Net assets 150 ($58k)2020 Revenue 167 ($139k) Expenses 176 ($123k) Net assets 194 ($74k)2021 Revenue 186 ($155k) Expenses 210 ($147k) Net assets 174 ($67k)2022 Revenue 396 ($331k) Expenses 304 ($213k) Net assets 525 ($201k)2023 Revenue 248 ($207k) Expenses 420 ($294k) Net assets 300 ($115k)2024 Revenue 420 ($350k) Expenses 490 ($342k) Net assets 296 ($113k)2025 Revenue 200 ($167k) Expenses 413 ($289k) Net assets -21 ($-8235)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (200)Expenses (413)Net assets (-21)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $113k to $-8235 (−107%).

$62k
$95k
$73k
$101k
$83k
$194k
$107k
$113k
$-8235
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$40k
’18
−$22k
’19
$17k
’20
$9k
’21
$118k
’22
−$86k
’23
$8k
’24
−$122k
’25
-0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172022202320242025
Listed72222
Joined·····
No longer listed·····
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $2k → $37k.

6 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL.

54%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 72% · 2022 71% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $13k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from Montana funders.

MT
UT
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $222k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL has grown faster than half of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−73% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve-0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL?
MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL (Montana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $234,439 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($127,160). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $234,439 in grants to MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $127,160 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MATERNAL LIFE INTERNATIONAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maternal Life International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing