Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc

Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,359,679 to it, the largest being The Klarman Family Foundation ($725,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$280k
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$3.4M
Net assets
$439k
14/31 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc does

Mission

MassVOTE works to promote a culture of active political participation across Massachusetts by registering and educating voters and advocating for reforms that make government more accessible and

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. MassVOTE works to promote a culture of active political participation across Massachusetts by registering and educating voters and advocating for reforms that make government more accessible and accountable. MassVOTE is a non-partisan and focuses on empowring underrepresented communities.

    $197,382 spentof which $5,722 as grants$249,543 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $197,382.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($317k) Expenses 100 ($320k) Net assets 100 ($341k)2018 Revenue 150 ($476k) Expenses 96 ($307k) Net assets 149 ($509k)2019 Revenue 63 ($200k) Expenses 144 ($461k) Net assets 73 ($248k)2020 Revenue 148 ($470k) Expenses 136 ($436k) Net assets 83 ($282k)2021 Revenue 144 ($457k) Expenses 100 ($321k) Net assets 123 ($418k)2022 Revenue 169 ($537k) Expenses 94 ($300k) Net assets 192 ($656k)2023 Revenue 14 ($46k) Expenses 115 ($368k) Net assets 98 ($334k)2024 Revenue 88 ($280k) Expenses 129 ($412k) Net assets 129 ($439k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (88)Expenses (129)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $898k to $584k (−35%).

$363k
$557k
$253k
$494k
$779k
$898k
$584k
$466k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,984 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
$169k
’18
−$261k
’19
$34k
’20
$136k
’21
$237k
’22
−$322k
’23
−$131k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Cheryl C Crawford

Executive Director

Board chair

George Pillsbury

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1313121210988
Joined·+0+0+0+2+0+0+0
No longer listed·0104110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 8 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $229k → $135k.

8 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc.

22%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 39% · 2019 58% · 2020 38% · 2021 36% · 2022 21% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
CT
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $677k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc is better cushioned than half of the 1,800 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−47% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve11.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,800 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

48% of spending goes to programs.

Program 48%Management 20%Fundraising 32%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • MassVote Action Fund Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc?
Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,359,679 to it, the largest being The Klarman Family Foundation ($725,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $3,359,679 in grants to Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc?
The Klarman Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $725,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Massachusetts Voter Education Network Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing