Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC (Illinois) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,108,892 to it, the largest being QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($1,066,064). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.1M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$577k
10/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Martin Luther King Jr Center Inc does

Mission

The king center inspires greatness in the quad cities through community- building, service and education. Our vision is a thriving beloved community rooted in equity, justice and respect for one another.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. West end revitalization launched its initial community created three-year plan in march 2024. Preliminary activities include strengthening relationships; creating a financial literacy course with a credit union; planting trees; facilitating two high school clubs; conducting energy assessments on homes and businesses, and beginning repairs and upgrades; and applying for additional funding.

    $246,788 spent
    15% of program spending
  2. Four prevention specialists provide school classroom-based education to prevent substance use and teen pregnancy in the rock island/milan school district for over 2,300 individual youth. Lessons emphasize social- emotional learning and other life skills for over youth.

    $360,586 spent
    23% of program spending
  3. The family advocacy center's three social workers go into homes, schools, and community settings throughout rock island county to meet with people in need of support, in order to keep families together safely. They provide counseling, case management, parent support, and other supportive services.

    $309,129 spent
    19% of program spending
  4. Other services are vast between between annual events and other grant/donated funded services. Annual thanksgiving event serves meals over three days by carry out, delivery and eat-in. 9,000 + meals were served in 2025 in the quad cities. Youth services department serve 200+ youth with onsite afterschool and summer camp. Organized and executed the soul of the city event, bringing together over 5,000 community members to promote community engagement, provide access to essential resources, and foster meaningful connections.

    $677,643 spent
    43% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,594,146.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($848k) Expenses 100 ($714k) Net assets 100 ($127k)2018 Revenue 84 ($708k) Expenses 130 ($926k) Net assets -170 ($-216212)2019 Revenue 124 ($1.1M) Expenses 146 ($1.0M) Net assets -258 ($-327953)2020 Revenue 135 ($1.1M) Expenses 144 ($1.0M) Net assets -81 ($-103400)2021 Revenue 177 ($1.5M) Expenses 178 ($1.3M) Net assets 248 ($316k)2022 Revenue 190 ($1.6M) Expenses 239 ($1.7M) Net assets 151 ($192k)2023 Revenue 229 ($1.9M) Expenses 230 ($1.6M) Net assets 390 ($496k)2024 Revenue 274 ($2.3M) Expenses 297 ($2.1M) Net assets 551 ($700k)2025 Revenue 253 ($2.1M) Expenses 318 ($2.3M) Net assets 454 ($577k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (318)Net assets (454)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $844k to $1.6M (+86%).

$433k
$775k
$455k
$844k
$1.6M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 60% · 2018 65% · 2019 39% · 2020 54% · 2021 43% · 2022 59% · 2023 80% · 2024 37% · 2025 52%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$134k
’17
−$217k
’18
$9k
’19
$114k
’20
$231k
’21
−$99k
’22
$304k
’23
$204k
’24
−$128k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Moses Robinson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121212121211111012
Joined·+3+4+2+1+4+2+2+4
No longer listed·34215232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income fell $141k → $53k.

3 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC.

51%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 88% · 2019 57% · 2020 69% · 2021 38% · 2022 76% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
IA
PA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $533k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC is better cushioned than half of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 14%Fundraising 16%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • City of Rock Island · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC?
MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC (Illinois) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,108,892 to it, the largest being QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($1,066,064). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $2,108,892 in grants to MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC?
QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,066,064 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Martin Luther King Jr Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing