Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 110 organizations whose IRS filings report $434,831,522 to it, the largest being HOLDFAST TRUST ($56,309,715). 51 of them have funded it in more than one year. MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2025
$375M
Funders on record
110
Grants received
$435M
Net assets
$1.2B
51/110 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programMARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$1.4B

Recipients

3,217

Contributions on record

$587M

Donors on record

118

Payments out run 2.3x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($137M) Expenses 100 ($50M) Net assets 100 ($392M)2018 Revenue 105 ($144M) Expenses 130 ($64M) Net assets 126 ($496M)2019 Revenue 123 ($169M) Expenses 229 ($114M) Net assets 144 ($567M)2020 Revenue 172 ($235M) Expenses 268 ($133M) Net assets 171 ($671M)2021 Revenue 446 ($611M) Expenses 268 ($133M) Net assets 336 ($1.3B)2022 Revenue 164 ($225M) Expenses 1173 ($581M) Net assets 215 ($843M)2023 Revenue 170 ($233M) Expenses 330 ($164M) Net assets 248 ($973M)2024 Revenue 184 ($252M) Expenses 519 ($258M) Net assets 255 ($1.0B)2025 Revenue 273 ($375M) Expenses 536 ($266M) Net assets 296 ($1.2B)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (273)Expenses (536)Net assets (296)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $755M to $1.4B (+88%).

$445M
$572M
$650M
$755M
$1.4B
$964M
$1.1B
$1.1B
$1.3B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$88M
’17
$79M
’18
$55M
’19
$102M
’20
$478M
’21
−$356M
’22
$69M
’23
−$5.1M
’24
$109M
’25
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rhea Suh

President & CEO

Board chair

Maureen Sedonaen

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171717171719222120
Joined·+2+2+0+2+3+3+1+2
No longer listed·22021023
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 20 funders to 38 funders, grant income fell $58M → $51M.

27 of 110 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $152M from 8 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest McF Gift Fund Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 110 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

55% of MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
IL
MI
NY
WY
OH
PA
CT
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC
HI
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $151M arriving through sponsors registered in 17 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 3%Fundraising 1%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

62%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 13 related entities

  • Alcohol Justice · exempt
  • Cerity Partners Foundation · exempt
  • Dagmar Dolby Fund · exempt
  • McF Supporting Organization Fund Fka Kurland Family Foundation · exempt
  • Lynx Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION?
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 110 organizations whose IRS filings report $434,831,522 to it, the largest being HOLDFAST TRUST ($56,309,715). 51 of them have funded it in more than one year. MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 110 organizations giving $434,831,522 in grants to MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, 51 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION?
HOLDFAST TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $56,309,715 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 110 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing