Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC

MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,165,462 to it, the largest being THE STORY GARSCHINA FOUNDATION CO KENNETH GARSCHINA ($835,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5.6M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$1.2M
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Manhattan Soccer Club Inc does

Mission

The manhattan soccer club provides soccer training and playing opportunities for young children and teenagers in the new york city area and in westchester county.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Manhattan soccer club provides soccer programs to youths of all races and income levels. The youths reside primarily in new york city and in westchester county.

    $5,716,432 spentof which $98,301 as grants$5,813,612 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $5,716,432.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.3M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets 100 ($666k)2018 Revenue 105 ($3.5M) Expenses 109 ($3.4M) Net assets 120 ($798k)2019 Revenue 123 ($4.1M) Expenses 128 ($3.9M) Net assets 141 ($938k)2020 Revenue 103 ($3.4M) Expenses 114 ($3.5M) Net assets 127 ($849k)2021 Revenue 115 ($3.8M) Expenses 111 ($3.4M) Net assets 185 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 136 ($4.5M) Expenses 140 ($4.3M) Net assets 213 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 164 ($5.4M) Expenses 169 ($5.2M) Net assets 249 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 169 ($5.6M) Expenses 191 ($5.9M) Net assets 178 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (169)Expenses (191)Net assets (178)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.8M to $7.6M (+98%).

$2.6M
$3.4M
$4.0M
$1.8M
$3.5M
$3.8M
$7.6M
$6.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11% · 2022 9% · 2023 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$233k
’17
$132k
’18
$141k
’19
−$89k
’20
$385k
’21
$182k
’22
$241k
’23
−$293k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Richard Corvino

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1616161616161517
Joined·+5+0+2+3+0+0+5
No longer listed·5023013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $55k → $215k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 91% · 2019 68% · 2020 78% · 2021 83% · 2022 70% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 5 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,928 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC?
MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,165,462 to it, the largest being THE STORY GARSCHINA FOUNDATION CO KENNETH GARSCHINA ($835,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,165,462 in grants to MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC?
THE STORY GARSCHINA FOUNDATION CO KENNETH GARSCHINA is the largest funder on record, with $835,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANHATTAN SOCCER CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing